Skip to content
New England Patriots · WR

A.J. Brown Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 15, 2026
WR · 6-1 · 226 · 8 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankWR68Week 6 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewBrown's Week 6 practice window is the key. New England needs his outside presence, but the ankle must hold up first.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 6WR68vs. vs NYJ
Rest of SeasonWR33
Final DraftWR9
DynastyWR14
Dynasty SuperflexWR14

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G1
Rec3
Rec Yds26
Rec TD0
Half-PPR Pts4.1
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 5 View full WR stats
Opportunity Not enough data yet Share of team pass targets
2.7%Target Share
No reliable comparison yet
Role Not enough data yet Share of team air yards
1.3%Air-Yards Share
No reliable comparison yet
Efficiency Not enough data yet Receiving yards per target
6.5Yards / Target
No reliable comparison yet
Production Average Season-to-date Half-PPR points
4.1Half-PPR Points
135th among WRs · 66th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (6)

Opportunity

Target Share
2.7%

Role

Air-Yards Share
1.3%
aDOT
4.8
WOPR
0.05

Efficiency

Yards / Target
6.5

Production

Half-PPR Points
4.1 135th among WRs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs LV
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 targets · 0 catches
Production0 rec yds · 0 air yds
Week 4vs BUF
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 targets · 0 catches
Production0 rec yds · 0 air yds
Week 3vs JAX
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 targets · 0 catches
Production0 rec yds · 0 air yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs PIT
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 targets · 0 catches
Production0 rec yds · 0 air yds
Week 1vs SEA
4.1Fantasy pts
Usage4 targets · 3 catches
Production26 rec yds · 19 air yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

New England has reached the point where A.J. Brown's return is a real possibility rather than a distant target. The high-ankle sprain cost him four straight games after a three-catch, 26-yard opener. Mike Vrabel has left open the possibility of a return to practice ahead of the Jets matchup, but that is not the same as being cleared for a full game.

Brown remains WR33 in PFM's rest-of-season rankings. That reflects the difference between the receiver New England traded for and the player fantasy managers can start immediately. The Patriots have leaned on other pass catchers during his absence, and Brown needs to demonstrate that his cuts and acceleration are back before expecting his usual route volume. His talent can change the passing game quickly. The practice reports and a formal activation, not the opponent, should drive the next lineup decision.

Current Injury Status

high ankle sprain21-day return window opened
View injury timeline
PFM Team Context

New England Patriots

View Team Dashboard
Offense79.9No. 17
QB Stability81.4No. 16
Roster Strength76.9No. 23