Skip to content

2026 NFL Power Rankings

The PFM Score answers two questions: How strong is this team, and how much should we trust it going forward? Quarterback stability carries the most weight, but the roster, coaching staff, recent play, offense, defense and franchise direction all matter.

This is not a copy of the standings. A good record can hide real problems, while a dangerous roster can be better than its win-loss mark. The goal is to show which teams have staying power.

79.2 League Average 2026 Season · Week 7
League Leaders

Top 3 PFM Teams

The strongest teams in the current PFM model.

PFM TEAM SCORE

Why These Teams Rank Where They Do

NO. 1 TEAM

Why Kansas City Is No. 1

Kansas City earns No. 1 with the league's top coaching setup and No. 2 defense. Franchise Direction is the Chiefs' lowest grade at No. 6, but that is still good enough with the coaching setup and defense ranked that high.

Open team dashboard
OFFENSE NO. 1

Why Buffalo Is No. 5

Buffalo's No. 1 offense is the main reason the Bills are No. 5 overall. Defense is No. 30, which is why they do not rank higher. Josh Allen can keep Buffalo dangerous, but he cannot fix a defense that cannot generate pressure without extra rushers.

Open team dashboard
QB STABILITY NO. 1

Why Cincinnati Is No. 13

Joe Burrow gives Cincinnati the No. 1 QB Stability grade, and the offense ranks No. 6. The Bengals are still No. 13 because coaching direction is No. 23.

Open team dashboard
All 32 Teams

Tap or click any column heading to sort the rankings.

2026 NFL Power Rankings sortable table
1 Kansas City Chiefs logo
Kansas City Chiefs KC
5-0 PFM Team Score Major Strength: 92.4 +1.10 QB Stability Major Strength: 87.1 Roster Strength Strength: 84.5 Coaching Direction Major Strength: 93.1 Recent Performance Major Strength: 89.0 Offense Major Strength: 89.3 Defense Major Strength: 86.8 Franchise Direction Watch: 80.2 Super Bowl Favorite
+1.10Kansas City's rating improved after a 22-6 Week 6 win, led by gains in Recent Performance and Defense Strength.Oct 20, 2026
2 San Francisco 49ers logo
San Francisco 49ers SF
6-0 PFM Team Score Major Strength: 89.5 -0.60 QB Stability Major Strength: 86.3 Roster Strength Strength: 83.7 Coaching Direction Strength: 85.7 Recent Performance Major Strength: 90.6 Offense Major Strength: 87.9 Defense Strength: 84.9 Franchise Direction Concern: 75.5 Super Bowl Favorite
-0.60San Francisco beat Washington 23-17, but its rating moved lower as the five-game performance window and league-relative offensive and defensive results weakened. Coaching Direction remained unchanged after the 49ers committed 11 penalties for 88 yards.Oct 20, 2026
3 Seattle Seahawks logo
Seattle Seahawks SEA
3-3 PFM Team Score Major Strength: 86.7 -0.97 QB Stability Strength: 82.7 Roster Strength Strength: 84.5 Coaching Direction Major Strength: 87.6 Recent Performance Watch: 79.9 Offense Strength: 82.0 Defense Major Strength: 90.5 Franchise Direction Strength: 83.2 Super Bowl Contender
-0.97Seattle moved lower after a 17-14 Week 6 loss, as declines in Recent Performance and QB Stability outweighed a gain in Roster Strength.Oct 20, 2026
4 8 → 4 Chicago Bears logo
Chicago Bears CHI
4-2 PFM Team Score Strength: 85.3 +2.10 QB Stability Strength: 83.3 Roster Strength Watch: 79.9 Coaching Direction Strength: 82.9 Recent Performance Major Strength: 87.0 Offense Strength: 85.1 Defense Strength: 83.5 Franchise Direction Watch: 80.8 Playoff Contender
+2.10Chicago climbed after a 31-23 win over Atlanta. Caleb Williams returned from his hamstring injury and lifted QB Stability, while Recent Performance improved; 12 penalties for 133 yards kept Coaching Direction unchanged.Oct 20, 2026
5 6 → 5 Buffalo Bills logo
Buffalo Bills BUF
5-1 PFM Team Score Strength: 84.1 +0.07 QB Stability Major Strength: 87.1 Roster Strength Watch: 82.0 Coaching Direction Concern: 75.0 Recent Performance Major Strength: 87.0 Offense Major Strength: 91.3 Defense Major Concern: 69.6 Franchise Direction Concern: 77.8 Playoff Contender
+0.07Buffalo edged higher after a 33-30 Week 6 win. Defense Strength and Coaching Direction improved, while small declines elsewhere kept the overall gain modest.Oct 20, 2026
6 5 → 6 Detroit Lions logo
Detroit Lions DET
3-2 PFM Team Score Strength: 84.0 -0.36 QB Stability Strength: 85.8 Roster Strength Strength: 83.4 Coaching Direction Strength: 85.9 Recent Performance Watch: 78.4 Offense Major Strength: 89.5 Defense Major Concern: 66.7 Franchise Direction Watch: 80.7 Playoff Contender
-0.36Detroit did not play in Week 6. The Lions moved slightly lower after current roster availability and league-relative defensive results reduced Roster Strength and Defense Strength, while Coaching Direction remained unchanged.Oct 20, 2026
7 4 → 7 Los Angeles Rams logo
Los Angeles Rams LAR
2-4 PFM Team Score Strength: 83.9 -0.91 QB Stability Watch: 80.9 Roster Strength Strength: 83.8 Coaching Direction Major Strength: 87.6 Recent Performance Concern: 77.7 Offense Strength: 82.9 Defense Strength: 84.1 Franchise Direction Concern: 77.5 Playoff Contender
-0.91Los Angeles moved lower after an 18-16 Week 6 loss, as declines in Recent Performance and QB Stability outweighed a gain in Roster Strength.Oct 20, 2026
8 10 → 8 New England Patriots logo
New England Patriots NE
4-2 PFM Team Score Strength: 82.7 +0.29 QB Stability Watch: 81.5 Roster Strength Concern: 76.9 Coaching Direction Strength: 85.5 Recent Performance Major Strength: 86.3 Offense Watch: 80.0 Defense Strength: 82.6 Franchise Direction Concern: 76.3 Playoff Contender
+0.29New England moved higher after a 26-19 win over the Jets. Recent Performance and Coaching Direction improved as the Patriots won with five penalties and solid efficiency on both sides of the ball.Oct 20, 2026
9 7 → 9 Jacksonville Jaguars logo
Jacksonville Jaguars JAX
4-2 PFM Team Score Strength: 82.7 -1.28 QB Stability Watch: 80.5 Roster Strength Watch: 79.7 Coaching Direction Watch: 80.5 Recent Performance Major Strength: 89.3 Offense Strength: 82.3 Defense Watch: 80.0 Franchise Direction Concern: 76.7 Playoff Contender
-1.28Jacksonville moved lower after a 34-31 loss to Houston. Defense Strength, Recent Performance, and QB Stability declined despite an efficient offensive showing; Roster Strength, Franchise Direction, and Coaching Direction were held at their verified published grades because no corresponding roster, draft-capital, or staff event occurred.Oct 20, 2026
10 13 → 10 Green Bay Packers logo
Green Bay Packers GB
4-2 PFM Team Score Strength: 82.6 +0.73 QB Stability Strength: 83.9 Roster Strength Watch: 79.4 Coaching Direction Strength: 83.0 Recent Performance Watch: 81.3 Offense Watch: 80.5 Defense Watch: 80.3 Franchise Direction Watch: 80.2 Playoff Contender
+0.73The Packers' score moved up after a 23-13 Week 6 win, as gains in Recent Performance and Defense Strength outweighed declines in QB Stability.Oct 20, 2026
11 9 → 11 Baltimore Ravens logo
Baltimore Ravens BAL
4-2 PFM Team Score Strength: 82.5 -0.44 QB Stability Strength: 84.0 Roster Strength Watch: 80.5 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 73.5 Recent Performance Strength: 83.0 Offense Major Strength: 87.0 Defense Strength: 82.8 Franchise Direction Watch: 78.6 Playoff Contender
-0.44Baltimore moved lower after a 13-10 loss to Cleveland with Lamar Jackson inactive for a second consecutive game. Recent Performance, Offense Strength, and Coaching Direction declined, while Jackson's continued absence remains reflected in QB Stability.Oct 20, 2026
12 11 → 12 Denver Broncos logo
Denver Broncos DEN
4-2 PFM Team Score Strength: 82.4 +0.39 QB Stability Watch: 82.0 Roster Strength Watch: 80.4 Coaching Direction Strength: 85.0 Recent Performance Watch: 81.3 Offense Concern: 76.6 Defense Strength: 84.1 Franchise Direction Concern: 77.4 Playoff Contender
+0.39The Broncos' score moved up after a 17-14 Week 6 win, as gains in Recent Performance and Defense Strength outweighed declines in Offense Strength.Oct 20, 2026
13 12 → 13 Cincinnati Bengals logo
Cincinnati Bengals CIN
3-2 PFM Team Score Watch: 81.6 -0.44 QB Stability Major Strength: 87.3 Roster Strength Watch: 80.0 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 73.8 Recent Performance Watch: 79.6 Offense Major Strength: 86.2 Defense Concern: 77.1 Franchise Direction Concern: 74.8 Playoff Contender
-0.44Cincinnati did not play in Week 6. The score moved lower as the Bengals' Recent Performance and Defense Strength ratings shifted relative to the rest of the league, while Coaching Direction remained unchanged.Oct 20, 2026
14 Minnesota Vikings logo
Minnesota Vikings MIN
5-0 PFM Team Score Watch: 80.8 +0.86 QB Stability Concern: 75.5 Roster Strength Watch: 79.4 Coaching Direction Strength: 83.0 Recent Performance Major Strength: 89.0 Offense Concern: 75.3 Defense Strength: 84.0 Franchise Direction Watch: 79.0 Playoff Contender
+0.86Minnesota did not play in Week 6. The Vikings moved higher because their existing offensive and recent-performance profile improved relative to the league after the week's results, while Coaching Direction remained unchanged.Oct 20, 2026
15 Houston Texans logo
Houston Texans HOU
2-4 PFM Team Score Watch: 80.0 +0.91 QB Stability Strength: 82.2 Roster Strength Watch: 78.8 Coaching Direction Watch: 81.0 Recent Performance Concern: 75.4 Offense Strength: 82.1 Defense Watch: 79.8 Franchise Direction Watch: 80.0 Playoff Contender
+0.91The Texans' score moved up after a 34-31 Week 6 win, as gains in Recent Performance and QB Stability outweighed declines in Defense Strength.Oct 20, 2026
16 17 → 16 Pittsburgh Steelers logo
Pittsburgh Steelers PIT
4-2 PFM Team Score Watch: 79.1 +0.35 QB Stability Concern: 74.4 Roster Strength Watch: 78.3 Coaching Direction Strength: 83.7 Recent Performance Watch: 81.7 Offense Concern: 77.7 Defense Strength: 85.0 Franchise Direction Concern: 74.9 In the Playoff Mix
+0.35The Steelers' score moved up after a 26-19 Week 6 win, as gains in Recent Performance and Defense Strength outweighed declines in Roster Strength and Offense Strength.Oct 20, 2026
17 18 → 17 Washington Commanders logo
Washington Commanders WSH
1-4 PFM Team Score Watch: 78.4 -0.25 QB Stability Strength: 84.4 Roster Strength Watch: 78.6 Coaching Direction Watch: 78.3 Recent Performance Major Concern: 68.4 Offense Watch: 81.2 Defense Concern: 76.4 Franchise Direction Concern: 77.6 In the Playoff Mix
-0.25Washington moved lower after a 23-17 loss to San Francisco. Offense Strength and Recent Performance declined, and Coaching Direction fell again after the Commanders allowed 0.126 EPA per play and failed to finish another close game.Oct 20, 2026
18 19 → 18 Los Angeles Chargers logo
Los Angeles Chargers LAC
0-6 PFM Team Score Concern: 76.5 -0.75 QB Stability Watch: 81.5 Roster Strength Concern: 77.7 Coaching Direction Strength: 84.6 Recent Performance Major Concern: 63.0 Offense Major Concern: 67.8 Defense Watch: 80.6 Franchise Direction Concern: 76.3 In the Playoff Mix
-0.75The Chargers' rating fell after a 22-6 Week 6 loss, led by declines in Recent Performance and QB Stability.Oct 20, 2026
19 20 → 19 Atlanta Falcons logo
Atlanta Falcons ATL
2-4 PFM Team Score Concern: 76.4 -0.18 QB Stability Concern: 77.2 Roster Strength Concern: 76.8 Coaching Direction Concern: 74.5 Recent Performance Concern: 74.2 Offense Watch: 80.5 Defense Concern: 77.8 Franchise Direction Concern: 75.5 In the Playoff Mix
-0.18Atlanta moved lower after a 31-23 Week 6 loss, as declines in Recent Performance and Defense Strength outweighed a gain in Roster Strength.Oct 20, 2026
20 21 → 20 Dallas Cowboys logo
Dallas Cowboys DAL
2-4 PFM Team Score Concern: 76.1 -0.76 QB Stability Watch: 81.5 Roster Strength Concern: 77.8 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 73.2 Recent Performance Major Concern: 71.2 Offense Strength: 82.8 Defense Major Concern: 67.8 Franchise Direction Concern: 74.1 In the Playoff Mix
-0.76Dallas moved lower after a 23-13 Week 6 loss, as declines in Recent Performance and QB Stability outweighed a gain in Defense Strength.Oct 20, 2026
21 22 → 21 Carolina Panthers logo
Carolina Panthers CAR
3-2 PFM Team Score Concern: 75.7 +1.17 QB Stability Watch: 78.2 Roster Strength Major Concern: 69.1 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 70.8 Recent Performance Strength: 85.1 Offense Strength: 82.0 Defense Concern: 74.2 Franchise Direction Major Concern: 71.9 Playoff Long Shot
+1.17Carolina's rating improved after a 25-14 Week 6 win, led by gains in Recent Performance and Offense Strength.Oct 20, 2026
22 23 → 22 Las Vegas Raiders logo
Las Vegas Raiders LV
3-3 PFM Team Score Concern: 75.6 -0.31 QB Stability Concern: 76.3 Roster Strength Concern: 75.7 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 73.6 Recent Performance Concern: 76.6 Offense Watch: 78.9 Defense Concern: 75.6 Franchise Direction Major Concern: 73.5 Playoff Long Shot
-0.31Las Vegas moved lower after a 33-30 Week 6 loss, as declines in Recent Performance and Defense Strength outweighed a gain in QB Stability.Oct 20, 2026
23 24 → 23 New York Jets logo
New York Jets NYJ
2-4 PFM Team Score Concern: 75.6 +0.29 QB Stability Concern: 75.0 Roster Strength Watch: 78.8 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 72.3 Recent Performance Major Concern: 73.7 Offense Concern: 75.8 Defense Watch: 81.2 Franchise Direction Concern: 75.1 Playoff Long Shot
+0.29The Jets moved slightly higher despite a 26-19 loss to New England. Their rolling Recent Performance and Offense Strength grades improved enough to offset the decline in Defense Strength, while Coaching Direction remained unchanged.Oct 20, 2026
24 17 → 24 Philadelphia Eagles logo
Philadelphia Eagles PHI
2-4 PFM Team Score Concern: 75.1 -3.48 QB Stability Major Concern: 72.5 Roster Strength Strength: 82.4 Coaching Direction Watch: 81.4 Recent Performance Major Concern: 66.0 Offense Major Concern: 66.4 Defense Watch: 80.3 Franchise Direction Watch: 80.9 Playoff Long Shot
-3.48Philadelphia's score fell after Jalen Hurts was placed on injured reserve and became likely to miss the rest of the season, leaving Tanner McKee as the starter and lowering the Eagles' QB Stability and Roster Strength grades.Oct 20, 2026
25 Tampa Bay Buccaneers logo
Tampa Bay Buccaneers TB
1-5 PFM Team Score Concern: 74.2 -0.14 QB Stability Major Concern: 68.8 Roster Strength Watch: 78.4 Coaching Direction Concern: 76.3 Recent Performance Major Concern: 70.2 Offense Watch: 78.3 Defense Watch: 81.5 Franchise Direction Concern: 75.1 Playoff Long Shot
-0.14Tampa Bay moved slightly lower after a 26-19 loss to Pittsburgh with Baker Mayfield unavailable for a third consecutive game. Recent Performance declined, and Mayfield's throwing-thumb injury remains reflected in QB Stability.Oct 20, 2026
26 28 → 26 New Orleans Saints logo
New Orleans Saints NO
2-4 PFM Team Score Major Concern: 73.8 +0.57 QB Stability Concern: 77.3 Roster Strength Major Concern: 73.6 Coaching Direction Concern: 75.8 Recent Performance Major Concern: 70.6 Offense Concern: 74.6 Defense Major Concern: 73.0 Franchise Direction Major Concern: 69.4 Playoff Long Shot
+0.57New Orleans' rating improved after a 34-27 Week 6 win, led by gains in Recent Performance and QB Stability.Oct 20, 2026
27 26 → 27 Indianapolis Colts logo
Indianapolis Colts IND
2-4 PFM Team Score Major Concern: 73.7 -0.49 QB Stability Concern: 75.5 Roster Strength Concern: 74.9 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 73.2 Recent Performance Major Concern: 70.5 Offense Concern: 76.9 Defense Concern: 74.1 Franchise Direction Major Concern: 72.7 Playoff Long Shot
-0.49Indianapolis moved lower after a 26-20 Week 6 loss, as declines in Recent Performance and QB Stability outweighed a gain in Defense Strength.Oct 20, 2026
28 31 → 28 Arizona Cardinals logo
Arizona Cardinals ARI
2-4 PFM Team Score Major Concern: 73.3 +1.20 QB Stability Watch: 78.1 Roster Strength Major Concern: 72.8 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 71.7 Recent Performance Major Concern: 70.0 Offense Concern: 75.1 Defense Major Concern: 71.9 Franchise Direction Major Concern: 73.0 Playoff Long Shot
+1.20Arizona's rating improved after an 18-16 Week 6 win, led by gains in Recent Performance and Coaching Direction.Oct 20, 2026
29 27 → 29 New York Giants logo
New York Giants NYG
3-2 PFM Team Score Major Concern: 73.2 -0.68 QB Stability Major Concern: 69.3 Roster Strength Major Concern: 72.8 Coaching Direction Watch: 81.2 Recent Performance Major Concern: 73.7 Offense Major Concern: 73.0 Defense Concern: 77.6 Franchise Direction Major Concern: 70.0 Playoff Long Shot
-0.68New York moved lower after a 34-27 Week 6 loss, as declines in Recent Performance and Coaching Direction outweighed a gain in Offense Strength.Oct 20, 2026
30 29 → 30 Cleveland Browns logo
Cleveland Browns CLE
4-2 PFM Team Score Major Concern: 73.2 +0.42 QB Stability Major Concern: 68.0 Roster Strength Concern: 75.8 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 73.3 Recent Performance Concern: 77.4 Offense Major Concern: 71.3 Defense Strength: 82.9 Franchise Direction Major Concern: 69.5 Playoff Long Shot
+0.42The Browns' score moved up after a 13-10 Week 6 win, as gains in Recent Performance and Defense Strength outweighed declines in Offense Strength.Oct 20, 2026
31 30 → 31 Miami Dolphins logo
Miami Dolphins MIA
0-5 PFM Team Score Major Concern: 72.5 +0.08 QB Stability Concern: 77.0 Roster Strength Watch: 78.3 Coaching Direction Major Concern: 72.3 Recent Performance Major Concern: 63.0 Offense Major Concern: 69.7 Defense Major Concern: 71.4 Franchise Direction Major Concern: 72.8 Playoff Long Shot
+0.08Miami did not play in Week 6. The Dolphins remained nearly unchanged as a small league-relative increase in Offense Strength was offset by a slight decline in Defense Strength, with Coaching Direction unchanged.Oct 20, 2026
32 Tennessee Titans logo
Tennessee Titans TEN
1-5 PFM Team Score Major Concern: 70.2 +0.23 QB Stability Concern: 74.3 Roster Strength Major Concern: 69.9 Coaching Direction Concern: 74.6 Recent Performance Major Concern: 64.1 Offense Major Concern: 65.0 Defense Concern: 74.6 Franchise Direction Major Concern: 71.5 Major Concerns
+0.23Tennessee's rating improved after a 26-20 Week 6 win, led by gains in Recent Performance and Coaching Direction.Oct 20, 2026
National Rankings Comparison

How Does PFM Compare With the National View?

See the average rank from major national outlets, every source position and the teams PFM places higher or lower.

Compare PFM With the National Consensus
PFM Score Guide

What Each PFM Score Range Means

A few points can be the difference between a team we trust in January and one that still has something to prove.

88+ Super Bowl Favorite

One of the NFL’s strongest, most complete teams and positioned to contend for the championship.

86–87.9 Super Bowl Contender

A legitimate championship threat with enough high-end strength to survive a deep January run.

80–85.9 Playoff Contender

A credible playoff team. The best teams in this range can make noise in January, but they are not yet in PFM’s championship tier.

76–79.9 In the Playoff Mix

Capable of competing for a playoff spot, although meaningful weaknesses remain.

72–75.9 Playoff Long Shot

There is enough here to compete, but too many questions remain to trust a playoff push.

Below 72 Major Concerns

Too many problems at quarterback, across the roster or on the staff are dragging down the season outlook.

How the PFM Team Score Is Built

The formula starts with the quarterback because that position changes everything. From there, PFM grades the roster, coaching staff, recent results and the strength of both sides of the ball. Every team is judged on the same scale.

25%QB Stability
20%Roster Strength
15%Coaching Direction
15%Recent Performance
10%Offense
10%Defense
5%Franchise Direction

Why Isn’t This Just the Standings?

Standings show what already happened. PFM ratings look at the team behind the record and whether its success is built to last.

What Moves a Team?

Quarterback changes matter most, but roster moves, coaching, injuries reflected in the data and recent performance can all move a rating.

When Are Ratings Updated?

Updates continue through the offseason, training camp and the regular season whenever the NFL picture changes.

PFM ratings updated
How PFM grades NFL teams