PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
23.0Opportunities / Game
5th among RBs · 98th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
79.3%Backfield Share
6th among RBs · 97th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.4Yards / Touch
39th among RBs · 55th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
12.8Half-PPR Points / Game
16th among RBs · 93rd percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
23.0
5th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
79.3%
6th among RBs
Carry Share
63.8%
10th among RBs
Target Share
14.0%
9th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.4
39th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.14
44th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
12.8
16th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs NO
17.2Fantasy pts
Usage25 carries · 3 targets
Production113 rush yds · 4 rec yds
Week 4vs MIA
14.8Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 8 targets
Production94 rush yds · 34 rec yds
Week 3vs TB
11.7Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 6 targets
Production58 rush yds · 34 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs CHI
10.5Fantasy pts
Usage23 carries · 0 targets
Production105 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 1vs GB
10.0Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 1 targets
Production40 rush yds · 0 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
The Vikings keep giving Aaron Jones Sr. more work than his season-long fantasy ranking suggests. He followed a 20-carry game against Miami with 25 carries, 113 rushing yards and a touchdown at New Orleans. Five games into the season, Jones has 410 rushing yards and 12 catches, and Minnesota has continued to trust him with the offense's early-down workload.
PFM's RB32 rest-of-season ranking remains more cautious than his recent RB2-level touch totals. The concern is not whether Jones can handle a substantial role right now. It is how long Minnesota will lean this heavily on a veteran back and whether scoring chances can keep up with the carries. He has only two rushing scores despite nearly 100 attempts. While the Vikings remain willing to run through him, Jones looks stronger as a weekly starter than the ROS label alone indicates.