Skip to content
Minnesota Vikings · RB

Aaron Jones Sr. Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 21, 2026
RB · 5-9 · 208 · 10 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankRB16Week 7 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewJones is winning with workload, not touchdowns. Minnesota gave him 25 carries in Week 5 and remains committed to the run.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 7RB16vs. vs IND
Rest of SeasonRB32
Final DraftRB39
DynastyRB38
Dynasty SuperflexRB38

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G5
Carries97
Rush Yds410
Rush TD2
Rec12
Rec Yds72
Rec TD0
Half-PPR Pts66.2
Half-PPR PPG13.2
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 6 View full RB stats
Opportunity Elite Volume Carries plus targets per game
23.0Opportunities / Game
5th among RBs · 98th percentile
Role Backfield Workhorse His share of the RB backfield
79.3%Backfield Share
6th among RBs · 97th percentile
Efficiency Average Yards gained each time he touches the ball
4.4Yards / Touch
39th among RBs · 55th percentile
Production Elite Half-PPR points per game
12.8Half-PPR Points / Game
16th among RBs · 93rd percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
23.0 5th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
79.3% 6th among RBs
Carry Share
63.8% 10th among RBs
Target Share
14.0% 9th among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
4.4 39th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.14 44th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
12.8 16th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs NO
17.2Fantasy pts
Usage25 carries · 3 targets
Production113 rush yds · 4 rec yds
Week 4vs MIA
14.8Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 8 targets
Production94 rush yds · 34 rec yds
Week 3vs TB
11.7Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 6 targets
Production58 rush yds · 34 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs CHI
10.5Fantasy pts
Usage23 carries · 0 targets
Production105 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 1vs GB
10.0Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 1 targets
Production40 rush yds · 0 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

The Vikings keep giving Aaron Jones Sr. more work than his season-long fantasy ranking suggests. He followed a 20-carry game against Miami with 25 carries, 113 rushing yards and a touchdown at New Orleans. Five games into the season, Jones has 410 rushing yards and 12 catches, and Minnesota has continued to trust him with the offense's early-down workload.

PFM's RB32 rest-of-season ranking remains more cautious than his recent RB2-level touch totals. The concern is not whether Jones can handle a substantial role right now. It is how long Minnesota will lean this heavily on a veteran back and whether scoring chances can keep up with the carries. He has only two rushing scores despite nearly 100 attempts. While the Vikings remain willing to run through him, Jones looks stronger as a weekly starter than the ROS label alone indicates.

PFM Team Context

Minnesota Vikings

View Team Dashboard
Offense75.3No. 24
QB Stability75.5No. 25
Roster Strength79.4No. 14