PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
19.3Opportunities / Game
12th among RBs · 95th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
64.2%Backfield Share
17th among RBs · 92nd percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.0Yards / Touch
46th among RBs · 39th percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
10.1Half-PPR Points / Game
24th among RBs · 89th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
19.3
12th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
64.2%
17th among RBs
Carry Share
57.1%
15th among RBs
Target Share
8.1%
26th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.0
46th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.17
45th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
10.1
24th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 4vs ARI
7.1Fantasy pts
Usage18 carries · 1 targets
Production58 rush yds · 8 rec yds
Week 3vs TEN
11.5Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 4 targets
Production60 rush yds · 40 rec yds
Week 2vs LAR
7.5Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 4 targets
Production36 rush yds · 19 rec yds
Show earlier games (1)
Week 1vs DAL
14.1Fantasy pts
Usage18 carries · 0 targets
Production81 rush yds · 0 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Cam Skattebo's fantasy case looks much different now that the Giants are actually feeding him. He handled 20 carries and four targets in Week 3, finishing with 100 scrimmage yards on 23 touches. Through Week 4, his 65.2% backfield share and 19.3 opportunities per game give him a workload that can survive ordinary rushing efficiency.
That last part matters because Skattebo has not been especially explosive. He is averaging 4.1 yards per touch, so the value is coming from volume rather than big plays. PFM has him RB21 for Week 4 against Arizona and RB18 ROS. That is a much easier ranking to support now than it was in August because the Giants have shown they will let him handle a full game. The next ceiling jump needs either better efficiency or more touchdowns.