PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
15.9Opportunities / Game
20th among RBs · 91st percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
55.8%Backfield Share
22nd among RBs · 90th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.5Yards / Touch
44th among RBs · 51st percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
9.3Half-PPR Points / Game
24th among RBs · 89th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
15.9
20th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
55.8%
22nd among RBs
Carry Share
48.8%
21st among RBs
Target Share
5.6%
41st among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.5
44th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.11
40th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
9.3
24th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 7vs HOU
18.6Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 1 targets
Production124 rush yds · -3 rec yds
Week 6vs NO
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 5vs WSH
6.1Fantasy pts
Usage13 carries · 3 targets
Production59 rush yds · 12 rec yds
Show earlier games (4)
Week 4vs ARI
7.1Fantasy pts
Usage18 carries · 1 targets
Production58 rush yds · 8 rec yds
Week 3vs TEN
11.5Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 4 targets
Production60 rush yds · 40 rec yds
Week 2vs LAR
7.5Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 4 targets
Production36 rush yds · 19 rec yds
Week 1vs DAL
14.1Fantasy pts
Usage18 carries · 0 targets
Production81 rush yds · 0 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Cam Skattebo went from no carries against New Orleans to a decisive role in the Giants' overtime victory at Houston. New York gave him the ball on its first two offensive plays, and he finished with 17 carries for a career-high 124 yards and a touchdown. The long gains showed why the Giants were willing to give him another opportunity following the earlier fumble-related benching. The team also released Najee Harris during the week, further changing the backfield picture.
Skattebo now has 418 rushing yards and two touchdowns on 98 carries in seven games. The offense is still working through its quarterback situation, and a hamstring concern bears watching, but the latest usage was a strong vote of confidence. New York has a Week 8 bye, making PFM's RB17 rest-of-season valuation more relevant than a weekly start. The next game will show whether the restored role carries over after the break.