PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityHeavy WorkloadCarries plus targets per game
11.8Opportunities / Game
30th among RBs · 86th percentile
RoleMajor Backfield RoleHis share of the RB backfield
51.3%Backfield Share
27th among RBs · 88th percentile
EfficiencyBelow AverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
3.5Yards / Touch
67th among RBs · 17th percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
8.4Half-PPR Points / Game
28th among RBs · 87th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
11.8
30th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
51.3%
27th among RBs
Carry Share
44.4%
24th among RBs
Target Share
4.1%
52nd among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
3.5
67th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.35
66th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
8.4
28th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs TEN
1.1Fantasy pts
Usage5 carries · 0 targets
Production11 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs DAL
4.3Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 0 targets
Production24 rush yds · 19 rec yds
Week 3vs IND
5.8Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 2 targets
Production33 rush yds · 15 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs CIN
3.4Fantasy pts
Usage6 carries · 2 targets
Production10 rush yds · 14 rec yds
Week 1vs BUF
27.4Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 3 targets
Production60 rush yds · 19 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
David Montgomery's first month in Houston has moved in the wrong direction for fantasy managers. His opener featured 20 carries, but Week 5 brought just five attempts for 11 yards and no passing-game targets against Tennessee. Across five games he has 52 carries for 138 yards. Two rushing scores and a receiving touchdown are doing most of the work for a fantasy profile that lacks consistent yardage.
PFM ranks Montgomery RB51 for Week 6 at Jacksonville but RB22 for the rest of the season. That enormous weekly gap should not be ignored. Houston has not been giving him enough touches lately to support a dependable start, and seven catches on the year provide little protection when the carries disappear. His ability to finish runs near the goal line remains useful, but touchdowns cannot be penciled in every week. A larger share of early-down work, rather than another short scoring run, is what would restore confidence in his role.