PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityHeavy WorkloadCarries plus targets per game
8.4Opportunities / Game
39th among RBs · 82nd percentile
RoleMajor Backfield RoleHis share of the RB backfield
36.9%Backfield Share
32nd among RBs · 86th percentile
EfficiencyBelow AverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
3.5Yards / Touch
77th among RBs · 14th percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
6.0Half-PPR Points / Game
37th among RBs · 83rd percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
8.4
39th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
36.9%
32nd among RBs
Carry Share
31.1%
34th among RBs
Target Share
3.0%
64th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
3.5
77th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.35
75th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
6.0
37th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 7vs NYG
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 6vs JAX
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 5vs TEN
1.1Fantasy pts
Usage5 carries · 0 targets
Production11 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (4)
Week 4vs DAL
4.3Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 0 targets
Production24 rush yds · 19 rec yds
Week 3vs IND
5.8Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 2 targets
Production33 rush yds · 15 rec yds
Week 2vs CIN
3.4Fantasy pts
Usage6 carries · 2 targets
Production10 rush yds · 14 rec yds
Week 1vs BUF
27.4Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 3 targets
Production60 rush yds · 19 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
David Montgomery missed Houston's second consecutive game with a groin injury when the Texans faced the Giants. The injury has interrupted a difficult beginning to his time in Houston, where he had already struggled to produce consistent rushing gains. Woody Marks and the other available backs have continued handling carries during the absence, so returning to practice will not automatically settle how the team divides its backfield.
Montgomery has 138 rushing yards and two scores on 52 carries, with seven catches for 67 yards and a receiving touchdown in five appearances. The two rushing touchdowns came early, while the subsequent yardage has been much less convincing. PFM's RB22 rest-of-season position is based on a possible return to useful short-yardage work, not a known date for his next game. With no active Week 8 rank shown in the roster, health and the Texans' depth-chart decisions should take precedence over matchup speculation.