Skip to content
Houston Texans · RB

David Montgomery Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 17, 2026
RB · 5-11 · 230 · 8 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankNRWeek 6 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewMontgomery had five carries and no targets in Week 5. Houston's diminished workload is now a bigger issue than talent.

Fantasy Snapshot

Rest of SeasonRB22
Final DraftRB26
DynastyRB27
Dynasty SuperflexRB27

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G5
Carries52
Rush Yds138
Rush TD2
Rec7
Rec Yds67
Rec TD1
Half-PPR Pts42
Half-PPR PPG8.4
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 6 View full RB stats
Opportunity Heavy Workload Carries plus targets per game
11.8Opportunities / Game
30th among RBs · 86th percentile
Role Major Backfield Role His share of the RB backfield
51.3%Backfield Share
27th among RBs · 88th percentile
Efficiency Below Average Yards gained each time he touches the ball
3.5Yards / Touch
67th among RBs · 17th percentile
Production Strong Half-PPR points per game
8.4Half-PPR Points / Game
28th among RBs · 87th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
11.8 30th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
51.3% 27th among RBs
Carry Share
44.4% 24th among RBs
Target Share
4.1% 52nd among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
3.5 67th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.35 66th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
8.4 28th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs TEN
1.1Fantasy pts
Usage5 carries · 0 targets
Production11 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs DAL
4.3Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 0 targets
Production24 rush yds · 19 rec yds
Week 3vs IND
5.8Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 2 targets
Production33 rush yds · 15 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs CIN
3.4Fantasy pts
Usage6 carries · 2 targets
Production10 rush yds · 14 rec yds
Week 1vs BUF
27.4Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 3 targets
Production60 rush yds · 19 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

David Montgomery's first month in Houston has moved in the wrong direction for fantasy managers. His opener featured 20 carries, but Week 5 brought just five attempts for 11 yards and no passing-game targets against Tennessee. Across five games he has 52 carries for 138 yards. Two rushing scores and a receiving touchdown are doing most of the work for a fantasy profile that lacks consistent yardage.

PFM ranks Montgomery RB51 for Week 6 at Jacksonville but RB22 for the rest of the season. That enormous weekly gap should not be ignored. Houston has not been giving him enough touches lately to support a dependable start, and seven catches on the year provide little protection when the carries disappear. His ability to finish runs near the goal line remains useful, but touchdowns cannot be penciled in every week. A larger share of early-down work, rather than another short scoring run, is what would restore confidence in his role.

Current Injury Status

groinRuled out for Week 6 in London
View injury timeline
PFM Team Context

Houston Texans

View Team Dashboard
Offense80.7No. 14
QB Stability81.6No. 15
Roster Strength78.7No. 16