PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityHeavy WorkloadCarries plus targets per game
9.2Opportunities / Game
38th among RBs · 83rd percentile
RoleMajor Backfield RoleHis share of the RB backfield
40.0%Backfield Share
33rd among RBs · 85th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.3Yards / Touch
39th among RBs · 52nd percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
4.2Half-PPR Points / Game
49th among RBs · 78th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
9.2
38th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
40.0%
33rd among RBs
Carry Share
26.2%
41st among RBs
Target Share
9.4%
20th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.3
39th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.17
47th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
4.2
49th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs CIN
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs MIN
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 3vs KC
1.7Fantasy pts
Usage3 carries · 1 targets
Production17 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs SF
10.8Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 6 targets
Production74 rush yds · 19 rec yds
Week 1vs LV
8.6Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 5 targets
Production36 rush yds · 30 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
De'Von Achane will not return in 2026. The Dolphins placed him on injured reserve following the torn ACL suffered against Kansas City in Week 3, ending a season that never reached the level fantasy managers expected. He finishes with 34 carries for 127 yards, seven receptions for 49 yards and no touchdowns across three appearances. There is no Week 6 matchup or playing-time case to debate.
PFM's previously published RB6 rest-of-season rank is historical context, not a usable redraft recommendation after the injury. That distinction matters because carrying the old number forward would present a healthy-player valuation for someone ruled out for the season. Miami has needed other backs, including Ollie Gordon II, to assume the rushing work. Achane's speed and receiving ability will remain important to longer-term evaluations, but those decisions belong to the recovery timeline for 2027. The current-season conclusion is straightforward: he is unavailable, and no fresh in-season projection should imply otherwise.