Skip to content
Miami Dolphins · RB

De'Von Achane Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 13, 2026
RB · 5-9 · 195 · 4 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankNRWeek 4 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewAchane's torn ACL ended his 2026 season. His old RB6 ROS rank must not be treated as current redraft value.

Fantasy Snapshot

Rest of SeasonRB6
Final DraftRB6
DynastyRB8
Dynasty SuperflexRB8

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G3
Carries34
Rush Yds127
Rush TD0
Rec7
Rec Yds49
Rec TD0
Half-PPR Pts21.1
Half-PPR PPG7.0
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 5 View full RB stats
Opportunity Heavy Workload Carries plus targets per game
9.2Opportunities / Game
38th among RBs · 83rd percentile
Role Major Backfield Role His share of the RB backfield
40.0%Backfield Share
33rd among RBs · 85th percentile
Efficiency Average Yards gained each time he touches the ball
4.3Yards / Touch
39th among RBs · 52nd percentile
Production Strong Half-PPR points per game
4.2Half-PPR Points / Game
49th among RBs · 78th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
9.2 38th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
40.0% 33rd among RBs
Carry Share
26.2% 41st among RBs
Target Share
9.4% 20th among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
4.3 39th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.17 47th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
4.2 49th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs CIN
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs MIN
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 3vs KC
1.7Fantasy pts
Usage3 carries · 1 targets
Production17 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs SF
10.8Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 6 targets
Production74 rush yds · 19 rec yds
Week 1vs LV
8.6Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 5 targets
Production36 rush yds · 30 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

De'Von Achane will not return in 2026. The Dolphins placed him on injured reserve following the torn ACL suffered against Kansas City in Week 3, ending a season that never reached the level fantasy managers expected. He finishes with 34 carries for 127 yards, seven receptions for 49 yards and no touchdowns across three appearances. There is no Week 6 matchup or playing-time case to debate.

PFM's previously published RB6 rest-of-season rank is historical context, not a usable redraft recommendation after the injury. That distinction matters because carrying the old number forward would present a healthy-player valuation for someone ruled out for the season. Miami has needed other backs, including Ollie Gordon II, to assume the rushing work. Achane's speed and receiving ability will remain important to longer-term evaluations, but those decisions belong to the recovery timeline for 2027. The current-season conclusion is straightforward: he is unavailable, and no fresh in-season projection should imply otherwise.

Current Injury Status

ACL tearInjured Reserve
View injury timeline
PFM Team Context

Miami Dolphins

View Team Dashboard
Offense73.0No. 29
QB Stability77.8No. 22
Roster Strength78.3No. 20