PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityHeavy WorkloadCarries plus targets per game
13.7Opportunities / Game
25th among RBs · 89th percentile
RoleMajor Backfield RoleHis share of the RB backfield
51.9%Backfield Share
26th among RBs · 88th percentile
EfficiencyBelow AverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
3.4Yards / Touch
80th among RBs · 11th percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
7.7Half-PPR Points / Game
31st among RBs · 86th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
13.7
25th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
51.9%
26th among RBs
Carry Share
50.3%
19th among RBs
Target Share
4.6%
51st among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
3.4
80th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.17
55th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
7.7
31st among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 7vs ARI
8.3Fantasy pts
Usage6 carries · 0 targets
Production23 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 6vs SEA
12.1Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 3 targets
Production41 rush yds · 5 rec yds
Week 5vs LAC
14.4Fantasy pts
Usage18 carries · 2 targets
Production68 rush yds · 6 rec yds
Show earlier games (4)
Week 4vs SF
6.2Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 2 targets
Production40 rush yds · 12 rec yds
Week 3vs LAR
5.8Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 2 targets
Production49 rush yds · 4 rec yds
Week 2vs JAX
3.6Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 0 targets
Production36 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 1vs KC
3.6Fantasy pts
Usage8 carries · 0 targets
Production36 rush yds · 0 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
J.K. Dobbins is receiving the kind of touches that should make a running back relevant, but Denver is getting very little from them. Against Seattle, he handled 20 touches for just 46 combined yards in a 17-14 overtime victory. The Broncos continued to lean on him, yet they could not sustain a dangerous rushing attack. The result raises the question of how long volume alone will keep him ahead of other backs.
Dobbins has 81 rushing attempts for 270 yards and two rushing touchdowns through six games, plus eight catches for 27 yards. His 3.3 yards per carry gives fantasy managers almost no cushion on weeks without a touchdown. RJ Harvey has shown better efficiency in smaller opportunities, adding competition even if Dobbins remains the current starter. PFM's RB28 rest-of-season ranking accounts for the touches, but Denver needs more explosive runs or valuable receiving work before he becomes a convincing fantasy starter.