Skip to content
Detroit Lions · RB

Jahmyr Gibbs Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 15, 2026
RB · 5-9 · 202 · 4 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankNRWeek 6 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewGibbs enters Detroit's bye with 747 scrimmage yards and nine TDs. No Week 6 rank means no Lions game.

Fantasy Snapshot

Rest of SeasonRB1
Final DraftRB1
DynastyRB1
Dynasty SuperflexRB1

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G5
Carries105
Rush Yds504
Rush TD7
Rec27
Rec Yds243
Rec TD2
Half-PPR Pts142.2
Half-PPR PPG28.4
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 5 View full RB stats
Opportunity Elite Volume Carries plus targets per game
27.8Opportunities / Game
1st among RBs · 100th percentile
Role Backfield Workhorse His share of the RB backfield
87.4%Backfield Share
1st among RBs · 100th percentile
Efficiency Strong Yards gained each time he touches the ball
5.7Yards / Touch
11th among RBs · 87th percentile
Production Elite Half-PPR points per game
28.0Half-PPR Points / Game
1st among RBs · 100th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
27.8 1st among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
87.4% 1st among RBs
Carry Share
80.8% 1st among RBs
Target Share
18.1% 3rd among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
5.7 11th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.04 13th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
28.0 1st among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs ARI
35.2Fantasy pts
Usage25 carries · 6 targets
Production151 rush yds · 56 rec yds
Week 4vs CAR
15.7Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 7 targets
Production46 rush yds · 31 rec yds
Week 3vs NYJ
37.9Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 8 targets
Production99 rush yds · 65 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs BUF
20.3Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 8 targets
Production52 rush yds · 61 rec yds
Week 1vs NO
31.1Fantasy pts
Usage29 carries · 5 targets
Production156 rush yds · 30 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Jahmyr Gibbs heads into the Lions' bye as the clearest example of a back who can dominate a fantasy week in more than one way. He has 504 rushing yards and seven rushing touchdowns on 105 carries, and Detroit has thrown him enough passes to add 27 catches, 243 receiving yards and two more scores. That is 747 scrimmage yards and nine total touchdowns before the team's sixth game.

There is no Week 6 start to make. Detroit is off, and the absence of a weekly ranking is because of the schedule, not a change in Gibbs' value. PFM keeps him RB1 for the rest of the season. The amount of work he controls explains why: he has handled more than 80% of Detroit's running back carries while remaining a major receiving option. Scoring nine times in five games is extraordinary, but he does not need that pace to continue to deserve the top ranking. The carries, catches and goal-line chances all support him.

PFM Team Context

Detroit Lions

View Team Dashboard
Offense89.6No. 2
QB Stability85.8No. 5
Roster Strength83.9No. 2