PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
18.8Opportunities / Game
13th among RBs · 94th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
82.5%Backfield Share
5th among RBs · 98th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.1Yards / Touch
49th among RBs · 39th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
17.5Half-PPR Points / Game
8th among RBs · 97th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
18.8
13th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
82.5%
5th among RBs
Carry Share
69.2%
5th among RBs
Target Share
10.8%
17th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.1
49th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.01
23rd among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
17.5
8th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs TB
13.2Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 3 targets
Production45 rush yds · 17 rec yds
Week 4vs HOU
28.8Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 5 targets
Production62 rush yds · 21 rec yds
Week 3vs BAL
17.3Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 3 targets
Production98 rush yds · 5 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs WSH
6.5Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 4 targets
Production30 rush yds · 20 rec yds
Week 1vs NYG
21.7Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 5 targets
Production41 rush yds · 31 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Javonte Williams has been a touchdown producer in a Dallas offense built around its passing game. He already has six rushing scores and another receiving touchdown through five weeks, despite gaining only 276 yards on 74 carries. That difference matters. Williams is not regularly breaking off long runs, but the Cowboys keep calling his number when they reach scoring territory. He has also caught 17 passes, a useful addition in half-PPR formats.
PFM ranks him RB6 for Week 6 at Green Bay and RB12 for the rest of the season. The weekly value comes from how much of the Cowboys backfield he has claimed and how often he has finished drives. The season-long caution is whether seven touchdowns in five games can continue while his rushing average sits at 3.7 yards per attempt. A larger workload or better yardage would protect him if the scoring pace slows. For now, Dallas has given Williams enough important touches to keep starting him confidently.