PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
17.8Opportunities / Game
17th among RBs · 92nd percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
79.3%Backfield Share
7th among RBs · 97th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.0Yards / Touch
56th among RBs · 35th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
16.6Half-PPR Points / Game
10th among RBs · 96th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
17.8
17th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
79.3%
7th among RBs
Carry Share
69.7%
5th among RBs
Target Share
9.2%
18th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.0
56th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.02
18th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
16.6
10th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 6vs GB
12.0Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 2 targets
Production41 rush yds · 9 rec yds
Week 5vs TB
13.2Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 3 targets
Production45 rush yds · 17 rec yds
Week 4vs HOU
28.8Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 5 targets
Production62 rush yds · 21 rec yds
Show earlier games (3)
Week 3vs BAL
17.3Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 3 targets
Production98 rush yds · 5 rec yds
Week 2vs WSH
6.5Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 4 targets
Production30 rush yds · 20 rec yds
Week 1vs NYG
21.7Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 5 targets
Production41 rush yds · 31 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Javonte Williams has scored in five of Dallas' first six games, and that steady goal-line role is doing much of the work for his fantasy value. He scored again at Green Bay in Week 6, but the rest of the night was quiet: 11 carries for 41 yards and two catches for nine. It was another example of the Cowboys giving him a chance near the end zone without generating much rushing space.
Williams has 317 yards on 85 carries and seven rushing touchdowns, along with 19 catches and another score. Those totals make the difference between his useful fantasy finishes and his less convincing efficiency. Dallas has productive receivers, so the offense can move without force-feeding the running game. PFM's RB12 rest-of-season position leaves room for Williams to remain a regular starter. The risk is a week when the Cowboys do not give him a short touchdown opportunity.