PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
16.2Opportunities / Game
20th among RBs · 91st percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
61.8%Backfield Share
20th among RBs · 91st percentile
EfficiencyBelow AverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
3.6Yards / Touch
62nd among RBs · 23rd percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
9.1Half-PPR Points / Game
24th among RBs · 89th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
16.2
20th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
61.8%
20th among RBs
Carry Share
54.9%
19th among RBs
Target Share
7.2%
32nd among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
3.6
62nd among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.08
36th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
9.1
24th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs DET
2.2Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 1 targets
Production22 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs NYG
6.0Fantasy pts
Usage14 carries · 1 targets
Production63 rush yds · -8 rec yds
Week 3vs SF
19.4Fantasy pts
Usage21 carries · 5 targets
Production90 rush yds · 19 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs SEA
6.0Fantasy pts
Usage9 carries · 3 targets
Production29 rush yds · 16 rec yds
Week 1vs LAC
12.0Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 4 targets
Production41 rush yds · 9 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Jeremiyah Love has earned a meaningful role in Arizona's backfield, but the Week 5 loss to Detroit showed how difficult it can be to turn those touches into useful fantasy points. Love carried 12 times for 22 yards and finished without a reception. His season line is now 67 carries for 245 yards, with 11 catches for only 36 yards. The Cardinals have made him part of the weekly plan without consistently creating running lanes.
PFM ranks Love RB18 for Week 6 against the Rams and RB16 for the rest of the season. That suggests a level of confidence in his long-term talent and opportunity that the first five games have only partly rewarded. His 21-carry, 90-yard Week 3 performance showed how much better the offense can look when he has room to work. The problem is that Arizona has spent too much time playing from behind, where his small receiving totals do not help enough. Better blocking and more sustained drives would do more for his outlook than simply adding a few carries.