PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
20.6Opportunities / Game
9th among RBs · 96th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
65.2%Backfield Share
18th among RBs · 92nd percentile
EfficiencyStrongYards gained each time he touches the ball
5.6Yards / Touch
13th among RBs · 84th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
19.2Half-PPR Points / Game
5th among RBs · 98th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
20.6
9th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
65.2%
18th among RBs
Carry Share
54.7%
20th among RBs
Target Share
15.7%
6th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
5.6
13th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.03
16th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
19.2
5th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs BUF
16.6Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 8 targets
Production49 rush yds · 27 rec yds
Week 4vs PHI
31.7Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 13 targets
Production80 rush yds · 67 rec yds
Week 3vs DEN
18.8Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 7 targets
Production88 rush yds · 70 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs NYG
14.7Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 2 targets
Production85 rush yds · 12 rec yds
Week 1vs SF
14.0Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 3 targets
Production41 rush yds · 24 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Kyren Williams is producing in a different way than a pure volume runner. The Rams have given Blake Corum enough carries to prevent Williams from dominating every rushing opportunity, but Los Angeles has made up for it through the passing game. Williams has caught 27 passes for 200 yards in five games. That includes 13 targets against Philadelphia and eight against Buffalo. He has also added four rushing scores and a receiving touchdown.
PFM ranks Williams RB3 for Week 6 against Arizona and RB10 for the rest of the season. The strong weekly placement is easier to understand when every game can bring several catches in addition to his early-down work. He has gained 343 yards on 70 carries, a solid rushing foundation without needing 25 attempts per game. The concern is whether the reception pace remains this high as the Rams distribute touches. As long as Matthew Stafford continues looking for him underneath, Williams has more than one way to help fantasy lineups.