PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityHeavy WorkloadCarries plus targets per game
8.6Opportunities / Game
41st among RBs · 81st percentile
RoleMajor Backfield RoleHis share of the RB backfield
36.1%Backfield Share
35th among RBs · 84th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.8Yards / Touch
26th among RBs · 68th percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
4.2Half-PPR Points / Game
50th among RBs · 77th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
8.6
41st among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
36.1%
35th among RBs
Carry Share
29.8%
35th among RBs
Target Share
4.9%
48th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.8
26th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.00
20th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
4.2
50th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs JAX
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs LAR
1.5Fantasy pts
Usage2 carries · 1 targets
Production8 rush yds · 2 rec yds
Week 3vs CHI
8.5Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 2 targets
Production82 rush yds · -2 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs TEN
2.5Fantasy pts
Usage4 carries · 2 targets
Production9 rush yds · 11 rec yds
Week 1vs WSH
8.5Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 2 targets
Production83 rush yds · -3 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Saquon Barkley's 2026 season has been a difficult combination of limited work and a new injury. His hamstring problem cut short the Rams game in Week 4, and he did not play against Jacksonville in Week 5. Even before that absence, Philadelphia had given him just 36 carries over four appearances. He has 182 rushing yards, four catches for eight yards and no touchdowns. That is nowhere near the role or production expected from an established fantasy RB1.
PFM lists Barkley RB59 for Week 6 against Carolina while keeping him RB8 for the rest of the season. The short-term number reflects uncertainty about whether he can suit up and how much work he could handle. The season-long placement still values his talent and the potential of a healthier Eagles offense. Managers need a meaningful practice update before treating the Carolina matchup as an opportunity. Getting cleared would be step one; rebuilding a larger rushing and receiving workload would be step two.