PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
16.0Opportunities / Game
21st among RBs · 91st percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
66.1%Backfield Share
17th among RBs · 92nd percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
3.9Yards / Touch
54th among RBs · 33rd percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
7.9Half-PPR Points / Game
30th among RBs · 86th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
16.0
21st among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
66.1%
17th among RBs
Carry Share
63.0%
11th among RBs
Target Share
8.4%
22nd among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
3.9
54th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.06
34th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
7.9
30th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs HOU
5.2Fantasy pts
Usage14 carries · 1 targets
Production52 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs BAL
12.0Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 4 targets
Production48 rush yds · 2 rec yds
Week 3vs NYG
11.6Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 4 targets
Production74 rush yds · 22 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs PHI
7.0Fantasy pts
Usage14 carries · 1 targets
Production64 rush yds · 1 rec yds
Week 1vs NYJ
3.9Fantasy pts
Usage7 carries · 2 targets
Production35 rush yds · -1 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Tony Pollard has been getting enough carries to remain in the weekly fantasy conversation, but Tennessee is not turning them into many points. He has 68 rushes for 273 yards and one touchdown through five games. Eight catches have added just 24 yards, leaving almost no protection when the Titans struggle to run or fall behind early. That is a difficult profile in an offense that has been searching for sustained drives all season.
PFM ranks Pollard RB23 for Week 6 at Indianapolis and RB27 for the rest of the season. The opportunity is real, with Tennessee consistently giving him a large share of its backfield carries. The ceiling is not, at least not yet. Pollard needs better blocking, a more effective passing attack to prevent loaded boxes, and regular scoring opportunities. He can still produce a useful day with enough touches, but the lack of catches means managers should not expect an easy floor in half-PPR formats.