PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
18.3Opportunities / Game
16th among RBs · 93rd percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
73.1%Backfield Share
8th among RBs · 97th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.3Yards / Touch
55th among RBs · 38th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
11.8Half-PPR Points / Game
16th among RBs · 93rd percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
18.3
16th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
73.1%
8th among RBs
Carry Share
69.6%
4th among RBs
Target Share
8.2%
26th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.3
55th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.08
34th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
11.8
16th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 7vs CLE
35.0Fantasy pts
Usage25 carries · 3 targets
Production129 rush yds · 26 rec yds
Week 6vs IND
7.6Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 1 targets
Production76 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 5vs HOU
5.2Fantasy pts
Usage14 carries · 1 targets
Production52 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (4)
Week 4vs BAL
12.0Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 4 targets
Production48 rush yds · 2 rec yds
Week 3vs NYG
11.6Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 4 targets
Production74 rush yds · 22 rec yds
Week 2vs PHI
7.0Fantasy pts
Usage14 carries · 1 targets
Production64 rush yds · 1 rec yds
Week 1vs NYJ
3.9Fantasy pts
Usage7 carries · 2 targets
Production35 rush yds · -1 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Tony Pollard is still getting opportunities in Tennessee's running game, but too few of them are turning into touchdowns or long gains. He has handled 87 carries through six appearances for 349 yards and one score. That is enough work to maintain a place in the Titans' offense, yet the team has not provided the consistent blocking or scoring chances needed to turn a dozen carries into a strong fantasy afternoon.
The receiving role has not solved the problem. Pollard has only eight catches for 24 yards, giving him little help in half-PPR formats when the rushing game stalls. Tennessee has been trying to develop its passing attack with Cam Ward and rookie Carnell Tate, but opposing defenses have rarely needed to respect a balanced offense for four quarters. PFM's RB27 rest-of-season ranking reflects a back with recognizable volume and a low weekly floor. More red-zone trips and receiving work are required before Pollard deserves greater confidence.