PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
19.0Opportunities / Game
12th among RBs · 95th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
69.9%Backfield Share
13th among RBs · 94th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
5.2Yards / Touch
21st among RBs · 74th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
14.2Half-PPR Points / Game
14th among RBs · 94th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
19.0
12th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
69.9%
13th among RBs
Carry Share
56.6%
16th among RBs
Target Share
12.3%
13th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
5.2
21st among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.08
9th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
14.2
14th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs DAL
30.5Fantasy pts
Usage21 carries · 3 targets
Production165 rush yds · 10 rec yds
Week 4vs GB
6.1Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 0 targets
Production61 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 3vs MIN
6.8Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 4 targets
Production46 rush yds · 12 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs CLE
11.0Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 4 targets
Production89 rush yds · 1 rec yds
Week 1vs CIN
16.8Fantasy pts
Usage8 carries · 7 targets
Production45 rush yds · 48 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Bucky Irving offered Tampa Bay a strong argument for keeping the ball in his hands. Against Dallas in Week 5, he ran 21 times for 165 yards and a touchdown, then added two receptions for 10 yards and another score. It was his best rushing performance of the season and came after the Buccaneers had discussed distributing work among multiple backs.
PFM's RB14 rest-of-season ranking still recognizes that committee risk, but Irving has now rushed for 406 yards in five games. Sean Tucker and Kenny Gainwell remain relevant to the rotation, especially if game situations change. The key question is whether the coaching staff treats Irving's Dallas performance as a reason to keep him near 20 carries or resumes a broader split. His quickness and receiving ability create weekly upside, but reliable fantasy value depends on retaining enough touches to use both.