PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
20.4Opportunities / Game
9th among RBs · 96th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
68.8%Backfield Share
14th among RBs · 94th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.6Yards / Touch
38th among RBs · 58th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
14.4Half-PPR Points / Game
14th among RBs · 94th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
20.4
9th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
68.8%
14th among RBs
Carry Share
57.1%
14th among RBs
Target Share
11.6%
12th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.6
38th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.04
17th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
14.4
14th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 7vs CAR
23.5Fantasy pts
Usage24 carries · 2 targets
Production106 rush yds · 4 rec yds
Week 6vs PIT
5.9Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 3 targets
Production46 rush yds · 3 rec yds
Week 5vs DAL
30.5Fantasy pts
Usage21 carries · 3 targets
Production165 rush yds · 10 rec yds
Show earlier games (4)
Week 4vs GB
6.1Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 0 targets
Production61 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 3vs MIN
6.8Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 4 targets
Production46 rush yds · 12 rec yds
Week 2vs CLE
11.0Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 4 targets
Production89 rush yds · 1 rec yds
Week 1vs CIN
16.8Fantasy pts
Usage8 carries · 7 targets
Production45 rush yds · 48 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Bucky Irving controlled Tampa Bay's offense against Carolina while Baker Mayfield returned from a thumb injury. Irving took 24 carries for 106 yards and two touchdowns in a 43-13 win, including 10 rushes and a score on the opening drive. The Buccaneers did not need Mayfield to throw often, and Irving repeatedly kept the offense ahead of the chains. That was a far more convincing display of his role than a single long run.
Irving has 558 rushing yards and four rushing touchdowns in seven games, with another 18 catches and a receiving score. He has produced strong outings despite the Buccaneers' uneven start, and the Week 7 workload makes clear that the coaching staff trusts him. PFM ranks him RB13 against Atlanta in Week 8 and RB14 rest of season. A healthy Mayfield could create better rushing situations, though Tampa Bay may not repeat a 30-point win every week. Irving's carries remain the foundation.