Skip to content
Tampa Bay Buccaneers · RB

Bucky Irving Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 17, 2026
RB · 5-10 · 194 · 3 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankRB14Week 6 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewIrving answered the backfield-split questions with 165 rushing yards in Dallas. The next test is keeping those touches.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 6RB14vs. vs PIT
Rest of SeasonRB14
Final DraftRB17
DynastyRB21
Dynasty SuperflexRB21

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G5
Carries77
Rush Yds406
Rush TD2
Rec15
Rec Yds71
Rec TD1
Half-PPR Pts73.2
Half-PPR PPG14.6
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 6 View full RB stats
Opportunity Elite Volume Carries plus targets per game
19.0Opportunities / Game
12th among RBs · 95th percentile
Role Backfield Workhorse His share of the RB backfield
69.9%Backfield Share
13th among RBs · 94th percentile
Efficiency Average Yards gained each time he touches the ball
5.2Yards / Touch
21st among RBs · 74th percentile
Production Elite Half-PPR points per game
14.2Half-PPR Points / Game
14th among RBs · 94th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
19.0 12th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
69.9% 13th among RBs
Carry Share
56.6% 16th among RBs
Target Share
12.3% 13th among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
5.2 21st among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.08 9th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
14.2 14th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs DAL
30.5Fantasy pts
Usage21 carries · 3 targets
Production165 rush yds · 10 rec yds
Week 4vs GB
6.1Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 0 targets
Production61 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 3vs MIN
6.8Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 4 targets
Production46 rush yds · 12 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs CLE
11.0Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 4 targets
Production89 rush yds · 1 rec yds
Week 1vs CIN
16.8Fantasy pts
Usage8 carries · 7 targets
Production45 rush yds · 48 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Bucky Irving offered Tampa Bay a strong argument for keeping the ball in his hands. Against Dallas in Week 5, he ran 21 times for 165 yards and a touchdown, then added two receptions for 10 yards and another score. It was his best rushing performance of the season and came after the Buccaneers had discussed distributing work among multiple backs.

PFM's RB14 rest-of-season ranking still recognizes that committee risk, but Irving has now rushed for 406 yards in five games. Sean Tucker and Kenny Gainwell remain relevant to the rotation, especially if game situations change. The key question is whether the coaching staff treats Irving's Dallas performance as a reason to keep him near 20 carries or resumes a broader split. His quickness and receiving ability create weekly upside, but reliable fantasy value depends on retaining enough touches to use both.

PFM Team Context

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

View Team Dashboard
Offense78.5No. 20
QB Stability68.8No. 31
Roster Strength78.4No. 19