Skip to content
Tampa Bay Buccaneers · RB

Bucky Irving Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 27, 2026
RB · 5-10 · 194 · 3 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankRB13Week 8 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewIrving's 24 carries and two touchdowns against Carolina show Tampa Bay is ready to build the offense around its run game.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 8RB13vs. vs ATL
Rest of SeasonRB14
Final DraftRB17
DynastyRB21
Dynasty SuperflexRB21

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 7
G7
Carries120
Rush Yds558
Rush TD4
Rec18
Rec Yds78
Rec TD1
Half-PPR Pts102.6
Half-PPR PPG14.7
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 7 View full RB stats
Opportunity Elite Volume Carries plus targets per game
20.4Opportunities / Game
9th among RBs · 96th percentile
Role Backfield Workhorse His share of the RB backfield
68.8%Backfield Share
14th among RBs · 94th percentile
Efficiency Average Yards gained each time he touches the ball
4.6Yards / Touch
38th among RBs · 58th percentile
Production Elite Half-PPR points per game
14.4Half-PPR Points / Game
14th among RBs · 94th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
20.4 9th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
68.8% 14th among RBs
Carry Share
57.1% 14th among RBs
Target Share
11.6% 12th among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
4.6 38th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.04 17th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
14.4 14th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 7vs CAR
23.5Fantasy pts
Usage24 carries · 2 targets
Production106 rush yds · 4 rec yds
Week 6vs PIT
5.9Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 3 targets
Production46 rush yds · 3 rec yds
Week 5vs DAL
30.5Fantasy pts
Usage21 carries · 3 targets
Production165 rush yds · 10 rec yds
Show earlier games (4)
Week 4vs GB
6.1Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 0 targets
Production61 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 3vs MIN
6.8Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 4 targets
Production46 rush yds · 12 rec yds
Week 2vs CLE
11.0Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 4 targets
Production89 rush yds · 1 rec yds
Week 1vs CIN
16.8Fantasy pts
Usage8 carries · 7 targets
Production45 rush yds · 48 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Bucky Irving controlled Tampa Bay's offense against Carolina while Baker Mayfield returned from a thumb injury. Irving took 24 carries for 106 yards and two touchdowns in a 43-13 win, including 10 rushes and a score on the opening drive. The Buccaneers did not need Mayfield to throw often, and Irving repeatedly kept the offense ahead of the chains. That was a far more convincing display of his role than a single long run.

Irving has 558 rushing yards and four rushing touchdowns in seven games, with another 18 catches and a receiving score. He has produced strong outings despite the Buccaneers' uneven start, and the Week 7 workload makes clear that the coaching staff trusts him. PFM ranks him RB13 against Atlanta in Week 8 and RB14 rest of season. A healthy Mayfield could create better rushing situations, though Tampa Bay may not repeat a 30-point win every week. Irving's carries remain the foundation.

PFM Team Context

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

View Team Dashboard
Offense79.0No. 17
QB Stability78.8No. 18
Roster Strength79.1No. 15