PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
19.8Opportunities / Game
10th among RBs · 96th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
72.8%Backfield Share
11th among RBs · 95th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
3.9Yards / Touch
55th among RBs · 32nd percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
10.6Half-PPR Points / Game
19th among RBs · 92nd percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
19.8
10th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
72.8%
11th among RBs
Carry Share
62.3%
12th among RBs
Target Share
15.1%
7th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
3.9
55th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.14
41st among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
10.6
19th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs MIA
5.5Fantasy pts
Usage13 carries · 4 targets
Production39 rush yds · 21 rec yds
Week 4vs JAX
13.6Fantasy pts
Usage9 carries · 11 targets
Production10 rush yds · 71 rec yds
Week 3vs PIT
7.9Fantasy pts
Usage13 carries · 2 targets
Production61 rush yds · 8 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs HOU
9.7Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 5 targets
Production80 rush yds · 2 rec yds
Week 1vs TB
16.3Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 6 targets
Production56 rush yds · 22 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Chase Brown is getting the touches expected of a valuable fantasy back, but Cincinnati still has not established a reliable ground game around him. He gained 39 yards on 13 carries against Miami in Week 5, bringing his season rushing line to 71 attempts for 246 yards and one touchdown. His receiving work has been the saving piece. Brown already has 24 catches, including an 11-reception outing against Jacksonville.
PFM still has him RB9 for the rest of the season, a considerable vote of confidence in his workload. The passing-down role can support that valuation in close games and when Cincinnati falls behind, but 3.5 yards per carry makes it difficult for Brown to deliver a big week without a touchdown or a pile of catches. The Bengals have a productive passing attack; the next step for Brown is turning all those opportunities into chunk runs and more trips inside the five. Until then, he is safer in formats rewarding receptions than as a pure rushing bet.