PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
17.2Opportunities / Game
19th among RBs · 92nd percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
66.7%Backfield Share
15th among RBs · 93rd percentile
EfficiencyStrongYards gained each time he touches the ball
5.3Yards / Touch
19th among RBs · 77th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
16.4Half-PPR Points / Game
11th among RBs · 95th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
17.2
19th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
66.7%
15th among RBs
Carry Share
43.9%
25th among RBs
Target Share
18.2%
2nd among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
5.3
19th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.05
12th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
16.4
11th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs SEA
15.8Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 3 targets
Production68 rush yds · 15 rec yds
Week 4vs DEN
14.5Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 5 targets
Production52 rush yds · 18 rec yds
Week 3vs ARI
19.6Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 5 targets
Production75 rush yds · 41 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs MIA
20.6Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 4 targets
Production23 rush yds · 43 rec yds
Week 1vs LAR
11.3Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 8 targets
Production68 rush yds · 20 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Christian McCaffrey's 2026 workload looks different, but the 49ers are still getting the results that matter to fantasy managers. He has only 61 carries through five games, yet those runs have produced 286 yards and five touchdowns. Another 19 catches have added 137 yards. Against Seattle, he handled 11 carries for 68 yards, showing the offense can keep him productive without forcing 20 rushing attempts every week.
PFM ranks McCaffrey RB4 for Week 6 against Washington and RB6 for the rest of the season. That split makes sense when balancing his immediate scoring chances against the smaller carry share. San Francisco is finding ways to score with him while using other backs for some routine rushing work. The receiving role gives McCaffrey a second path to a strong day when the rushing touchdowns do not arrive. The workload may no longer look like his peak seasons, but the offensive trust and scoring opportunities remain unusually valuable.