Skip to content
San Francisco 49ers · RB

Christian McCaffrey Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 15, 2026
RB · 5-11 · 210 · 10 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankRB4Week 6 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewMcCaffrey has five rushing TDs on only 61 carries. The receiving work keeps him elite despite a lighter rushing load.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 6RB4vs. vs WAS
Rest of SeasonRB6
Final DraftRB5
DynastyRB10
Dynasty SuperflexRB10

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G5
Carries61
Rush Yds286
Rush TD5
Rec19
Rec Yds137
Rec TD0
Half-PPR Pts81.8
Half-PPR PPG16.4
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 5 View full RB stats
Opportunity Elite Volume Carries plus targets per game
17.2Opportunities / Game
19th among RBs · 92nd percentile
Role Backfield Workhorse His share of the RB backfield
66.7%Backfield Share
15th among RBs · 93rd percentile
Efficiency Strong Yards gained each time he touches the ball
5.3Yards / Touch
19th among RBs · 77th percentile
Production Elite Half-PPR points per game
16.4Half-PPR Points / Game
11th among RBs · 95th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
17.2 19th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
66.7% 15th among RBs
Carry Share
43.9% 25th among RBs
Target Share
18.2% 2nd among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
5.3 19th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.05 12th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
16.4 11th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs SEA
15.8Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 3 targets
Production68 rush yds · 15 rec yds
Week 4vs DEN
14.5Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 5 targets
Production52 rush yds · 18 rec yds
Week 3vs ARI
19.6Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 5 targets
Production75 rush yds · 41 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs MIA
20.6Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 4 targets
Production23 rush yds · 43 rec yds
Week 1vs LAR
11.3Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 8 targets
Production68 rush yds · 20 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Christian McCaffrey's 2026 workload looks different, but the 49ers are still getting the results that matter to fantasy managers. He has only 61 carries through five games, yet those runs have produced 286 yards and five touchdowns. Another 19 catches have added 137 yards. Against Seattle, he handled 11 carries for 68 yards, showing the offense can keep him productive without forcing 20 rushing attempts every week.

PFM ranks McCaffrey RB4 for Week 6 against Washington and RB6 for the rest of the season. That split makes sense when balancing his immediate scoring chances against the smaller carry share. San Francisco is finding ways to score with him while using other backs for some routine rushing work. The receiving role gives McCaffrey a second path to a strong day when the rushing touchdowns do not arrive. The workload may no longer look like his peak seasons, but the offensive trust and scoring opportunities remain unusually valuable.

PFM Team Context

San Francisco 49ers

View Team Dashboard
Offense88.1No. 3
QB Stability86.4No. 4
Roster Strength83.7No. 4