PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
19.0Opportunities / Game
14th among RBs · 94th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
72.6%Backfield Share
9th among RBs · 96th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
5.1Yards / Touch
28th among RBs · 69th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
16.8Half-PPR Points / Game
10th among RBs · 96th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
19.0
14th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
72.6%
9th among RBs
Carry Share
65.8%
8th among RBs
Target Share
8.5%
24th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
5.1
28th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.09
10th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
16.8
10th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 7vs TB
8.0Fantasy pts
Usage7 carries · 5 targets
Production33 rush yds · 27 rec yds
Week 6vs PHI
18.6Fantasy pts
Usage28 carries · 2 targets
Production120 rush yds · 1 rec yds
Week 4vs DET
25.4Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 2 targets
Production122 rush yds · 7 rec yds
Show earlier games (3)
Week 3vs CLE
13.0Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 4 targets
Production82 rush yds · 28 rec yds
Week 2vs ATL
13.4Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 2 targets
Production53 rush yds · 11 rec yds
Week 1vs CHI
22.2Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 3 targets
Production49 rush yds · 38 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Chuba Hubbard went from a 28-carry, 120-yard game against Philadelphia to just seven carries against Tampa Bay. The Panthers fell behind badly in a 43-13 loss, and the rushing opportunities disappeared. Hubbard managed 33 yards on the ground and caught four passes for 27 yards, but the receiving work could not replace the missing early-down volume. Both performances belong in the evaluation of his fantasy value.
Hubbard has 459 rushing yards, four rushing touchdowns and 15 catches for 112 yards in six appearances, with two more scores as a receiver. Carolina has shown that it can lean on him heavily in competitive games, yet it is vulnerable when the offense cannot stay close. PFM ranks him RB10 for Thursday night at Green Bay and RB19 rest of season. The short week makes the Panthers' ability to stay balanced particularly important. His carries, not just his opponent, will determine the ceiling.