PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
18.0Opportunities / Game
18th among RBs · 92nd percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
69.9%Backfield Share
12th among RBs · 95th percentile
EfficiencyStrongYards gained each time he touches the ball
5.5Yards / Touch
17th among RBs · 79th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
18.5Half-PPR Points / Game
6th among RBs · 97th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
18.0
18th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
69.9%
12th among RBs
Carry Share
64.2%
9th among RBs
Target Share
7.5%
29th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
5.5
17th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.03
14th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
18.5
6th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 4vs DET
25.4Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 2 targets
Production122 rush yds · 7 rec yds
Week 3vs CLE
13.0Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 4 targets
Production82 rush yds · 28 rec yds
Week 2vs ATL
13.4Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 2 targets
Production53 rush yds · 11 rec yds
Show earlier games (1)
Week 1vs CHI
22.2Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 3 targets
Production49 rush yds · 38 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Chuba Hubbard was building a strong early-season case before Week 5 passed without another appearance in the official totals. In four games he has 61 carries for 306 yards and three rushing touchdowns, plus 10 receptions and two receiving scores. His last outing was the best of the stretch: 20 carries, 122 yards and two touchdowns against Detroit.
PFM ranks Hubbard RB12 for Week 6 at Philadelphia and RB19 for the rest of the season. The on-field argument is sound. Carolina has trusted him with early-down carries and important scoring chances, rather than using him solely as a change-of-pace runner. But four games of production cannot establish his Week 6 availability. That is the first issue to resolve before inserting him into a lineup. The Panthers would benefit from another high-volume rushing game, especially against an Eagles defense capable of forcing long passing situations. Confirming his status and expected touches matters more than chasing the five-touchdown pace.