PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
20.1Opportunities / Game
10th among RBs · 96th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
58.8%Backfield Share
20th among RBs · 91st percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.6Yards / Touch
41st among RBs · 54th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
16.0Half-PPR Points / Game
11th among RBs · 95th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
20.1
10th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
58.8%
20th among RBs
Carry Share
47.2%
23rd among RBs
Target Share
11.2%
15th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.6
41st among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.06
29th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
16.0
11th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 7vs NE
17.0Fantasy pts
Usage22 carries · 4 targets
Production78 rush yds · 12 rec yds
Week 6vs ATL
21.0Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 5 targets
Production44 rush yds · 26 rec yds
Week 5vs GB
15.3Fantasy pts
Usage9 carries · 5 targets
Production43 rush yds · 30 rec yds
Show earlier games (4)
Week 4vs NYJ
6.4Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 2 targets
Production58 rush yds · 16 rec yds
Week 3vs PHI
9.8Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 3 targets
Production84 rush yds · 4 rec yds
Week 2vs MIN
10.4Fantasy pts
Usage16 carries · 5 targets
Production45 rush yds · 54 rec yds
Week 1vs CAR
31.9Fantasy pts
Usage18 carries · 1 targets
Production124 rush yds · 10 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
D'Andre Swift was Chicago's clear workhorse against New England on Thursday night. With Kyle Monangai sidelined, Swift handled 22 carries for 78 yards and a touchdown and added four receptions for 12 yards. He continued playing after an early hit to his knee, giving the Bears 26 touches in a close game. That was an unusually concentrated workload for a back whose weekly share has shifted depending on the opponent and available teammates.
Swift has 476 rushing yards and seven rushing touchdowns in seven appearances, plus 22 receptions. The scoring production is valuable, but the backfield competition matters before Monday night's visit to Seattle. Monangai could return after the extra recovery time, which would make another 26-touch game less likely. PFM places Swift RB15 for Week 8 and RB13 rest of season. His pass-catching role helps, but the Patriots game should not be treated as a permanent shift to an every-down assignment.