PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
21.2Opportunities / Game
8th among RBs · 97th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
85.5%Backfield Share
2nd among RBs · 99th percentile
EfficiencyStrongYards gained each time he touches the ball
5.5Yards / Touch
15th among RBs · 82nd percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
17.2Half-PPR Points / Game
9th among RBs · 96th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
21.2
8th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
85.5%
2nd among RBs
Carry Share
64.6%
7th among RBs
Target Share
8.5%
21st among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
5.5
15th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.06
10th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
17.2
9th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs LAR
22.3Fantasy pts
Usage25 carries · 1 targets
Production111 rush yds · 7 rec yds
Week 4vs NE
15.3Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 2 targets
Production75 rush yds · 8 rec yds
Week 3vs LAC
19.4Fantasy pts
Usage24 carries · 1 targets
Production154 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs DET
20.4Fantasy pts
Usage21 carries · 3 targets
Production135 rush yds · 4 rec yds
Week 1vs HOU
8.4Fantasy pts
Usage13 carries · 4 targets
Production57 rush yds · 12 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Buffalo did not need James Cook III to be a major receiver against the Rams. It handed him the ball 25 times, and he delivered 111 rushing yards while the Bills kept their offense on schedule. Cook now has 532 yards and five touchdowns on 95 carries, with games of 154 and 135 rushing yards earlier in the season. That is a strong run of production supported by real volume rather than a few isolated long plays.
PFM ranks Cook RB9 for Week 6 at Las Vegas and RB4 for the rest of the season. The long-range confidence comes from Buffalo continuing to give him the backfield lead, even as his receiving work remains limited to seven catches in five games. That makes him more sensitive to rushing efficiency and scoring than backs with larger target totals. The Bills have created enough rushing opportunities to overcome the gap so far. If the carries remain this concentrated, Cook can continue producing as an RB1 without suddenly becoming a frequent checkdown target.