PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
19.2Opportunities / Game
11th among RBs · 95th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
76.8%Backfield Share
9th among RBs · 96th percentile
EfficiencyEliteYards gained each time he touches the ball
7.2Yards / Touch
4th among RBs · 96th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
16.7Half-PPR Points / Game
10th among RBs · 96th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
19.2
11th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
76.8%
9th among RBs
Carry Share
64.8%
6th among RBs
Target Share
14.9%
9th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
7.2
4th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.09
5th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
16.7
10th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs IND
33.8Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 6 targets
Production101 rush yds · 87 rec yds
Week 4vs CLE
14.1Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 6 targets
Production93 rush yds · 33 rec yds
Week 3vs CIN
19.1Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 4 targets
Production127 rush yds · 49 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs NE
8.7Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 4 targets
Production43 rush yds · 34 rec yds
Week 1vs ATL
7.8Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 6 targets
Production46 rush yds · 27 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Jaylen Warren has given Pittsburgh a much bigger offensive contribution than his two touchdowns suggest. He has rushed for 410 yards on 70 carries, catching another 19 passes for 230 yards. That is 640 scrimmage yards through five games. He has also handled most of the Steelers' backfield work, which gives him a dependable route to touches even when the offense struggles to score.
PFM ranks Warren RB8 for the Week 6 trip to Tampa Bay and RB24 for the rest of the season. The gap deserves attention because his production has been stronger than a typical midrange RB2. He has been efficient as a runner and has a larger receiving role than several backs ranked above him. Scoring chances are the missing piece, and Pittsburgh has to finish more drives for his weekly ceiling to grow. But the workload itself is not speculative. Warren has become someone fantasy managers can trust for touches rather than someone waiting for an injury ahead of him.