Skip to content
Pittsburgh Steelers · RB

Jaylen Warren Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 17, 2026
RB · 5-8 · 215 · 5 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankRB7Week 6 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewWarren has 640 scrimmage yards with only two touchdowns. Pittsburgh's backfield is giving him real RB1 usage.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 6RB7vs. @ TB
Rest of SeasonRB24
Final DraftRB25
DynastyRB26
Dynasty SuperflexRB26

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G5
Carries70
Rush Yds410
Rush TD1
Rec19
Rec Yds230
Rec TD1
Half-PPR Pts85.5
Half-PPR PPG17.1
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 6 View full RB stats
Opportunity Elite Volume Carries plus targets per game
19.2Opportunities / Game
11th among RBs · 95th percentile
Role Backfield Workhorse His share of the RB backfield
76.8%Backfield Share
9th among RBs · 96th percentile
Efficiency Elite Yards gained each time he touches the ball
7.2Yards / Touch
4th among RBs · 96th percentile
Production Elite Half-PPR points per game
16.7Half-PPR Points / Game
10th among RBs · 96th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
19.2 11th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
76.8% 9th among RBs
Carry Share
64.8% 6th among RBs
Target Share
14.9% 9th among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
7.2 4th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.09 5th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
16.7 10th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs IND
33.8Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 6 targets
Production101 rush yds · 87 rec yds
Week 4vs CLE
14.1Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 6 targets
Production93 rush yds · 33 rec yds
Week 3vs CIN
19.1Fantasy pts
Usage17 carries · 4 targets
Production127 rush yds · 49 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs NE
8.7Fantasy pts
Usage11 carries · 4 targets
Production43 rush yds · 34 rec yds
Week 1vs ATL
7.8Fantasy pts
Usage10 carries · 6 targets
Production46 rush yds · 27 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Jaylen Warren has given Pittsburgh a much bigger offensive contribution than his two touchdowns suggest. He has rushed for 410 yards on 70 carries, catching another 19 passes for 230 yards. That is 640 scrimmage yards through five games. He has also handled most of the Steelers' backfield work, which gives him a dependable route to touches even when the offense struggles to score.

PFM ranks Warren RB8 for the Week 6 trip to Tampa Bay and RB24 for the rest of the season. The gap deserves attention because his production has been stronger than a typical midrange RB2. He has been efficient as a runner and has a larger receiving role than several backs ranked above him. Scoring chances are the missing piece, and Pittsburgh has to finish more drives for his weekly ceiling to grow. But the workload itself is not speculative. Warren has become someone fantasy managers can trust for touches rather than someone waiting for an injury ahead of him.

PFM Team Context

Pittsburgh Steelers

View Team Dashboard
Offense78.6No. 19
QB Stability74.6No. 28
Roster Strength78.8No. 15