Skip to content
Indianapolis Colts · RB

Jonathan Taylor Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 15, 2026
RB · 5-10 · 226 · 7 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankRB5Week 6 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewTaylor's touchdown base remains strong, but the Colts need more than 45 rushing yards after the Pittsburgh loss.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 6RB5vs. vs TEN
Rest of SeasonRB3
Final DraftRB3
DynastyRB7
Dynasty SuperflexRB7

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G5
Carries101
Rush Yds398
Rush TD6
Rec13
Rec Yds106
Rec TD0
Half-PPR Pts92.9
Half-PPR PPG18.6
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 5 View full RB stats
Opportunity Elite Volume Carries plus targets per game
24.0Opportunities / Game
5th among RBs · 98th percentile
Role Backfield Workhorse His share of the RB backfield
85.1%Backfield Share
3rd among RBs · 99th percentile
Efficiency Average Yards gained each time he touches the ball
4.4Yards / Touch
33rd among RBs · 59th percentile
Production Elite Half-PPR points per game
18.2Half-PPR Points / Game
7th among RBs · 97th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
24.0 5th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
85.1% 3rd among RBs
Carry Share
73.7% 3rd among RBs
Target Share
11.4% 14th among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
4.4 33rd among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.03 15th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
18.2 7th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs PIT
9.7Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 4 targets
Production45 rush yds · 37 rec yds
Week 4vs WSH
22.2Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 4 targets
Production95 rush yds · 2 rec yds
Week 3vs HOU
8.2Fantasy pts
Usage23 carries · 3 targets
Production68 rush yds · 4 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs KC
27.2Fantasy pts
Usage24 carries · 4 targets
Production92 rush yds · 40 rec yds
Week 1vs BAL
23.6Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 4 targets
Production98 rush yds · 23 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Jonathan Taylor is still getting the ball where it matters, but Pittsburgh made him work for everything in Week 5. Fifteen carries produced only 45 yards in the Colts' loss. That was a significant drop from the 95 rushing yards and two touchdowns he delivered the previous week against Washington. His five-game totals stand at 101 carries, 398 yards and six rushing scores, with 13 receptions adding a useful cushion.

Indianapolis gets Tennessee at home in Week 6, and Taylor remains RB3 in PFM's rest-of-season rankings. The most important part of that ranking is the workload rather than an assumption that six touchdowns in five games will continue. The Colts have not been rotating backs heavily near the goal line, and Taylor has handled meaningful carries every week. He needs a better rushing result against Tennessee, but one difficult afternoon does not erase a secure lead-back role.

PFM Team Context

Indianapolis Colts

View Team Dashboard
Offense76.7No. 22
QB Stability75.9No. 24
Roster Strength74.8No. 27