PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityElite VolumeCarries plus targets per game
24.0Opportunities / Game
5th among RBs · 98th percentile
RoleBackfield WorkhorseHis share of the RB backfield
85.1%Backfield Share
3rd among RBs · 99th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.4Yards / Touch
33rd among RBs · 59th percentile
ProductionEliteHalf-PPR points per game
18.2Half-PPR Points / Game
7th among RBs · 97th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
24.0
5th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
85.1%
3rd among RBs
Carry Share
73.7%
3rd among RBs
Target Share
11.4%
14th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.4
33rd among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.03
15th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
18.2
7th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs PIT
9.7Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 4 targets
Production45 rush yds · 37 rec yds
Week 4vs WSH
22.2Fantasy pts
Usage20 carries · 4 targets
Production95 rush yds · 2 rec yds
Week 3vs HOU
8.2Fantasy pts
Usage23 carries · 3 targets
Production68 rush yds · 4 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs KC
27.2Fantasy pts
Usage24 carries · 4 targets
Production92 rush yds · 40 rec yds
Week 1vs BAL
23.6Fantasy pts
Usage19 carries · 4 targets
Production98 rush yds · 23 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Jonathan Taylor is still getting the ball where it matters, but Pittsburgh made him work for everything in Week 5. Fifteen carries produced only 45 yards in the Colts' loss. That was a significant drop from the 95 rushing yards and two touchdowns he delivered the previous week against Washington. His five-game totals stand at 101 carries, 398 yards and six rushing scores, with 13 receptions adding a useful cushion.
Indianapolis gets Tennessee at home in Week 6, and Taylor remains RB3 in PFM's rest-of-season rankings. The most important part of that ranking is the workload rather than an assumption that six touchdowns in five games will continue. The Colts have not been rotating backs heavily near the goal line, and Taylor has handled meaningful carries every week. He needs a better rushing result against Tennessee, but one difficult afternoon does not erase a secure lead-back role.