PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunitySteady WorkloadCarries plus targets per game
2.0Opportunities / Game
87th among RBs · 60th percentile
RoleShared BackfieldHis share of the RB backfield
7.6%Backfield Share
86th among RBs · 61st percentile
EfficiencyEliteYards gained each time he touches the ball
6.6Yards / Touch
4th among RBs · 96th percentile
ProductionAverageHalf-PPR points per game
1.4Half-PPR Points / Game
85th among RBs · 61st percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
2.0
87th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
7.6%
86th among RBs
Carry Share
6.2%
83rd among RBs
Target Share
1.4%
87th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
6.6
4th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.27
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
1.4
85th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 7vs TB
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 6vs PHI
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs DET
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (3)
Week 3vs CLE
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 2vs ATL
1.6Fantasy pts
Usage5 carries · 1 targets
Production16 rush yds · -5 rec yds
Week 1vs CHI
6.7Fantasy pts
Usage4 carries · 2 targets
Production14 rush yds · 48 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Jonathon Brooks' attempt to establish himself in Carolina's backfield was interrupted again when he suffered a core-muscle injury against Atlanta. The Panthers placed him on injured reserve and announced plans for surgery in September. He has not played since, so the central fantasy question is when he will be medically cleared, not whether the next opponent is a favorable rushing matchup.
Brooks managed nine carries for 30 yards and two receptions for 43 yards in two appearances. Those are too few opportunities to make a case for an immediate fantasy starting role, especially with Chuba Hubbard returning to handle 28 carries against Philadelphia in Week 6. The Panthers have had to build their offense around runners who are available every Sunday. PFM's RB40 rest-of-season positional ranking reflects how far Brooks has fallen from the original expectations. Any future fantasy value needs to start with an official return to practice and a clear path to touches.
Current Injury Status
core muscle injuryBrooks is expected to undergo surgery Wednesday to repair a core muscle injury and will be placed on injured reserve.