Skip to content
Carolina Panthers · RB

Jonathon Brooks Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 28, 2026
RB · 6-0 · 207 · 3 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankNRWeek 8 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewBrooks remains on injured reserve after core-muscle surgery, with no verified date for a return to Carolina's backfield.

Fantasy Snapshot

Rest of SeasonRB61
Final DraftRB33
DynastyRB41
Dynasty SuperflexRB41

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 7
G2
Carries9
Rush Yds30
Rush TD0
Rec2
Rec Yds43
Rec TD0
Half-PPR Pts8.3
Half-PPR PPG4.2
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 7 View full RB stats
Opportunity Steady Workload Carries plus targets per game
2.0Opportunities / Game
87th among RBs · 60th percentile
Role Shared Backfield His share of the RB backfield
7.6%Backfield Share
86th among RBs · 61st percentile
Efficiency Elite Yards gained each time he touches the ball
6.6Yards / Touch
4th among RBs · 96th percentile
Production Average Half-PPR points per game
1.4Half-PPR Points / Game
85th among RBs · 61st percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
2.0 87th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
7.6% 86th among RBs
Carry Share
6.2% 83rd among RBs
Target Share
1.4% 87th among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
6.6 4th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.27

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
1.4 85th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 7vs TB
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 6vs PHI
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs DET
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (3)
Week 3vs CLE
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 2vs ATL
1.6Fantasy pts
Usage5 carries · 1 targets
Production16 rush yds · -5 rec yds
Week 1vs CHI
6.7Fantasy pts
Usage4 carries · 2 targets
Production14 rush yds · 48 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Jonathon Brooks' attempt to establish himself in Carolina's backfield was interrupted again when he suffered a core-muscle injury against Atlanta. The Panthers placed him on injured reserve and announced plans for surgery in September. He has not played since, so the central fantasy question is when he will be medically cleared, not whether the next opponent is a favorable rushing matchup.

Brooks managed nine carries for 30 yards and two receptions for 43 yards in two appearances. Those are too few opportunities to make a case for an immediate fantasy starting role, especially with Chuba Hubbard returning to handle 28 carries against Philadelphia in Week 6. The Panthers have had to build their offense around runners who are available every Sunday. PFM's RB40 rest-of-season positional ranking reflects how far Brooks has fallen from the original expectations. Any future fantasy value needs to start with an official return to practice and a clear path to touches.

Current Injury Status

core muscle injuryBrooks is expected to undergo surgery Wednesday to repair a core muscle injury and will be placed on injured reserve.
View injury timeline
PFM Team Context

Carolina Panthers

View Team Dashboard
Offense78.7No. 18
QB Stability77.5No. 20
Roster Strength69.1No. 32