Skip to content
Tampa Bay Buccaneers · RB

Kenny Gainwell Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 15, 2026
RB · 5-9 · 200 · 6 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankRB37Week 6 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewGainwell has just 17 carries in five games. His passing-down role is too small to rescue most fantasy weeks.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 6RB37vs. vs PIT
Rest of SeasonRB31
Final DraftRB36
DynastyRB40
Dynasty SuperflexRB40

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G5
Carries17
Rush Yds44
Rush TD0
Rec11
Rec Yds54
Rec TD1
Half-PPR Pts21.3
Half-PPR PPG4.3
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 5 View full RB stats
Opportunity Heavy Workload Carries plus targets per game
6.6Opportunities / Game
50th among RBs · 77th percentile
Role Major Backfield Role His share of the RB backfield
24.3%Backfield Share
52nd among RBs · 76th percentile
Efficiency Below Average Yards gained each time he touches the ball
3.5Yards / Touch
67th among RBs · 17th percentile
Production Strong Half-PPR points per game
4.3Half-PPR Points / Game
48th among RBs · 78th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
6.6 50th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
24.3% 52nd among RBs
Carry Share
12.5% 63rd among RBs
Target Share
11.0% 16th among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
3.5 67th among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.26 56th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
4.3 48th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs DAL
4.3Fantasy pts
Usage4 carries · 4 targets
Production18 rush yds · 10 rec yds
Week 4vs GB
9.7Fantasy pts
Usage3 carries · 2 targets
Production5 rush yds · 22 rec yds
Week 3vs MIN
2.0Fantasy pts
Usage3 carries · 5 targets
Production-4 rush yds · 14 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs CLE
3.0Fantasy pts
Usage2 carries · 4 targets
Production10 rush yds · 5 rec yds
Week 1vs CIN
2.3Fantasy pts
Usage5 carries · 1 targets
Production15 rush yds · 3 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Kenny Gainwell is getting occasional chances in Tampa Bay's passing game, but he does not have enough work to be a reliable fantasy starter. Through five games he has only 17 carries for 44 yards. His 11 receptions have added 54 yards and a touchdown. Against Dallas, he handled four rushing attempts and drew four targets, which is a useful role for the offense without producing much weekly fantasy value.

PFM has Gainwell RB37 for Week 6 against Pittsburgh and RB31 for the rest of the season. His best route to more value would be an expanded receiving assignment or an injury-driven increase in touches, neither of which should be assumed. Bucky Irving has been much more productive when Tampa Bay lets him lead the ground game. Gainwell can still help protect the quarterback and serve as a change-of-pace option, but the lack of explosive gains or goal-line carries makes his current fantasy ceiling difficult to trust.

PFM Team Context

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

View Team Dashboard
Offense78.5No. 20
QB Stability68.8No. 31
Roster Strength78.4No. 19