PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityHeavy WorkloadCarries plus targets per game
15.8Opportunities / Game
23rd among RBs · 90th percentile
RoleMajor Backfield RoleHis share of the RB backfield
53.4%Backfield Share
23rd among RBs · 90th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
3.9Yards / Touch
52nd among RBs · 36th percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
9.4Half-PPR Points / Game
23rd among RBs · 90th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
15.8
23rd among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
53.4%
23rd among RBs
Carry Share
49.7%
22nd among RBs
Target Share
4.3%
51st among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
3.9
52nd among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.26
55th among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
9.4
23rd among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 5vs DEN
4.4Fantasy pts
Usage14 carries · 1 targets
Production33 rush yds · 6 rec yds
Week 4vs SEA
12.3Fantasy pts
Usage9 carries · 2 targets
Production45 rush yds · 8 rec yds
Week 3vs BUF
5.6Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 1 targets
Production56 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs LV
16.5Fantasy pts
Usage23 carries · 2 targets
Production94 rush yds · 21 rec yds
Week 1vs ARI
8.3Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 0 targets
Production43 rush yds · 0 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Omarion Hampton has earned a meaningful share of the Chargers' rushing work, but he has not turned that opportunity into consistent fantasy production. Through five games he has 73 carries for 271 yards and three touchdowns. His latest outing brought 14 carries for only 33 yards against Denver. The receiving role offers almost no protection when the ground game stalls: just five catches for 35 yards so far.
PFM ranks Hampton RB25 for Week 6 at Kansas City and RB15 for the rest of the season. The long-range confidence is based on the possibility that the Chargers get better blocking and begin creating regular scoring chances. The weekly rank is a better reflection of the present offense, where protection problems and turnovers make sustained drives difficult. Hampton does not necessarily need 25 carries to become useful. He needs more yards per carry, more passing-game involvement or a steadier supply of goal-line work before the lead role becomes a dependable fantasy advantage.