Skip to content
Los Angeles Chargers · RB

Omarion Hampton Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 15, 2026
RB · 6-0 · 220 · 2 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankRB25Week 6 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewHampton has only five receptions and lost two fumbles. His lead-back role needs more efficient rushing to pay off.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 6RB25vs. @ KC
Rest of SeasonRB15
Final DraftRB9
DynastyRB8
Dynasty SuperflexRB8

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 5
G5
Carries73
Rush Yds271
Rush TD3
Rec5
Rec Yds35
Rec TD0
Half-PPR Pts51.1
Half-PPR PPG10.2
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 5 View full RB stats
Opportunity Heavy Workload Carries plus targets per game
15.8Opportunities / Game
23rd among RBs · 90th percentile
Role Major Backfield Role His share of the RB backfield
53.4%Backfield Share
23rd among RBs · 90th percentile
Efficiency Average Yards gained each time he touches the ball
3.9Yards / Touch
52nd among RBs · 36th percentile
Production Strong Half-PPR points per game
9.4Half-PPR Points / Game
23rd among RBs · 90th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
15.8 23rd among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
53.4% 23rd among RBs
Carry Share
49.7% 22nd among RBs
Target Share
4.3% 51st among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
3.9 52nd among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.26 55th among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
9.4 23rd among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 5vs DEN
4.4Fantasy pts
Usage14 carries · 1 targets
Production33 rush yds · 6 rec yds
Week 4vs SEA
12.3Fantasy pts
Usage9 carries · 2 targets
Production45 rush yds · 8 rec yds
Week 3vs BUF
5.6Fantasy pts
Usage15 carries · 1 targets
Production56 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (2)
Week 2vs LV
16.5Fantasy pts
Usage23 carries · 2 targets
Production94 rush yds · 21 rec yds
Week 1vs ARI
8.3Fantasy pts
Usage12 carries · 0 targets
Production43 rush yds · 0 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Omarion Hampton has earned a meaningful share of the Chargers' rushing work, but he has not turned that opportunity into consistent fantasy production. Through five games he has 73 carries for 271 yards and three touchdowns. His latest outing brought 14 carries for only 33 yards against Denver. The receiving role offers almost no protection when the ground game stalls: just five catches for 35 yards so far.

PFM ranks Hampton RB25 for Week 6 at Kansas City and RB15 for the rest of the season. The long-range confidence is based on the possibility that the Chargers get better blocking and begin creating regular scoring chances. The weekly rank is a better reflection of the present offense, where protection problems and turnovers make sustained drives difficult. Hampton does not necessarily need 25 carries to become useful. He needs more yards per carry, more passing-game involvement or a steadier supply of goal-line work before the lead role becomes a dependable fantasy advantage.

PFM Team Context

Los Angeles Chargers

View Team Dashboard
Offense68.5No. 30
QB Stability82.1No. 12
Roster Strength77.7No. 22