Skip to content
Pittsburgh Steelers · RB

Rico Dowdle Fantasy Football Rankings & Outlook

Updated October 27, 2026
RB · 5-11 · 218 · 7 yrs experience
PFM Fantasy RankRB29Week 8 · Half-PPR
PFM ViewDowdle produced 86 scrimmage yards in Paris, adding meaningful work behind Pittsburgh's Jaylen Warren.

Fantasy Snapshot

Weekly · Week 8RB29vs. vs CLE
Rest of SeasonRB39
Final DraftRB31
DynastyRB31
Dynasty SuperflexRB31

2026 Fantasy Stats

Week 7
G4
Carries31
Rush Yds118
Rush TD0
Rec13
Rec Yds82
Rec TD0
Half-PPR Pts26.5
Half-PPR PPG6.6
Usage & production

Advanced Fantasy Profile

Through Week 7 View full RB stats
Opportunity Heavy Workload Carries plus targets per game
6.9Opportunities / Game
49th among RBs · 78th percentile
Role Major Backfield Role His share of the RB backfield
25.1%Backfield Share
48th among RBs · 78th percentile
Efficiency Average Yards gained each time he touches the ball
4.5Yards / Touch
42nd among RBs · 53rd percentile
Production Strong Half-PPR points per game
3.8Half-PPR Points / Game
55th among RBs · 75th percentile

Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.

See all advanced stats (7)

Opportunity

Opportunities / Game
6.9 49th among RBs

Role

Backfield Share
25.1% 48th among RBs
Carry Share
19.4% 50th among RBs
Target Share
6.9% 32nd among RBs

Efficiency

Yards / Touch
4.5 42nd among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.19 63rd among RBs

Production

Half-PPR Points / Game
3.8 55th among RBs
Latest 3 games

Recent Fantasy Usage

Week 7vs NO
11.6Fantasy pts
Usage9 carries · 6 targets
Production41 rush yds · 45 rec yds
Week 6vs TB
6.4Fantasy pts
Usage7 carries · 4 targets
Production40 rush yds · 9 rec yds
Week 5vs IND
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (4)
Week 4vs CLE
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 3vs CIN
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 2vs NE
5.4Fantasy pts
Usage7 carries · 2 targets
Production22 rush yds · 22 rec yds
Week 1vs ATL
3.1Fantasy pts
Usage8 carries · 5 targets
Production15 rush yds · 6 rec yds

PFM Fantasy Outlook

Rico Dowdle had his most involved game in a Steelers uniform against New Orleans, rushing nine times for 41 yards and catching six passes for another 45. Pittsburgh won 16-10 with a steady running plan, and Dowdle was not simply waiting for Jaylen Warren to leave the field. Warren also rushed for 101 yards, so the game offered a clearer picture of a backfield with room for two contributors.

Dowdle has 31 carries for 118 yards and 13 receptions for 82 yards in four appearances. He has not scored a touchdown, which limits the ceiling, but his receiving work is helping him gain a larger role. PFM ranks him RB29 for Week 8 against Cleveland and RB29 rest of season. The question is whether the Steelers continue giving him nine carries and multiple targets or return to a smaller rotation. His toe and knee concerns also deserve monitoring before the next game.

Current Injury Status

kneeQuestionable for Week 7 with a knee injury
View injury timeline
PFM Team Context

Pittsburgh Steelers

View Team Dashboard
Offense77.9No. 21
QB Stability74.5No. 28
Roster Strength78.2No. 20