PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityHeavy WorkloadCarries plus targets per game
6.9Opportunities / Game
49th among RBs · 78th percentile
RoleMajor Backfield RoleHis share of the RB backfield
25.1%Backfield Share
48th among RBs · 78th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.5Yards / Touch
42nd among RBs · 53rd percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
3.8Half-PPR Points / Game
55th among RBs · 75th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
6.9
49th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
25.1%
48th among RBs
Carry Share
19.4%
50th among RBs
Target Share
6.9%
32nd among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.5
42nd among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
-0.19
63rd among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
3.8
55th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 7vs NO
11.6Fantasy pts
Usage9 carries · 6 targets
Production41 rush yds · 45 rec yds
Week 6vs TB
6.4Fantasy pts
Usage7 carries · 4 targets
Production40 rush yds · 9 rec yds
Week 5vs IND
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (4)
Week 4vs CLE
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 3vs CIN
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 2vs NE
5.4Fantasy pts
Usage7 carries · 2 targets
Production22 rush yds · 22 rec yds
Week 1vs ATL
3.1Fantasy pts
Usage8 carries · 5 targets
Production15 rush yds · 6 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Rico Dowdle had his most involved game in a Steelers uniform against New Orleans, rushing nine times for 41 yards and catching six passes for another 45. Pittsburgh won 16-10 with a steady running plan, and Dowdle was not simply waiting for Jaylen Warren to leave the field. Warren also rushed for 101 yards, so the game offered a clearer picture of a backfield with room for two contributors.
Dowdle has 31 carries for 118 yards and 13 receptions for 82 yards in four appearances. He has not scored a touchdown, which limits the ceiling, but his receiving work is helping him gain a larger role. PFM ranks him RB29 for Week 8 against Cleveland and RB29 rest of season. The question is whether the Steelers continue giving him nine carries and multiple targets or return to a smaller rotation. His toe and knee concerns also deserve monitoring before the next game.