PFM uses necessary storage to run the site and remember your privacy choice. Jetpack Stats measures basic site traffic separately. Optional analytics stay off unless you allow them.
OpportunityHeavy WorkloadCarries plus targets per game
7.2Opportunities / Game
46th among RBs · 79th percentile
RoleMajor Backfield RoleHis share of the RB backfield
24.2%Backfield Share
49th among RBs · 78th percentile
EfficiencyAverageYards gained each time he touches the ball
4.4Yards / Touch
41st among RBs · 53rd percentile
ProductionStrongHalf-PPR points per game
4.2Half-PPR Points / Game
47th among RBs · 78th percentile
Bars show positional percentiles. Opportunity and Role measure usage, not player quality.
See all advanced stats (7)
Opportunity
Opportunities / Game
7.2
46th among RBs
Role
Backfield Share
24.2%
49th among RBs
Carry Share
19.5%
50th among RBs
Target Share
5.8%
40th among RBs
Efficiency
Yards / Touch
4.4
41st among RBs
Rush EPA / Carry
0.00
22nd among RBs
Production
Half-PPR Points / Game
4.2
47th among RBs
Latest 3 games
Recent Fantasy Usage
Week 6vs NYG
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 5vs MIN
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Week 4vs ATL
0.0Fantasy pts
Usage0 carries · 0 targets
Production0 rush yds · 0 rec yds
Show earlier games (3)
Week 3vs LV
8.0Fantasy pts
Usage13 carries · 2 targets
Production57 rush yds · 13 rec yds
Week 2vs BAL
6.1Fantasy pts
Usage8 carries · 2 targets
Production25 rush yds · 6 rec yds
Week 1vs DET
11.3Fantasy pts
Usage9 carries · 9 targets
Production46 rush yds · 32 rec yds
PFM Fantasy Outlook
Travis Etienne Jr. has not played since Week 3, and the Saints placed him on injured reserve on October 1. That transaction is the central fact for his fantasy outlook. It means the back who had given New Orleans a receiving option in its early games is not available to handle carries or passing-down work now.
Etienne recorded 30 rushes for 128 yards and 11 receptions for 51 yards in three appearances. He has not scored a touchdown, so even before the injury his value was tied mostly to modest yardage and catching the ball. New Orleans has had to keep its running game moving without him, and any future return would require another evaluation of how touches are distributed. PFM's RB23 rest-of-season ranking cannot be treated as a statement that he is currently startable. The next useful development will be an official practice-window or activation update, not a projected matchup against a future opponent.