Home NFL Why Justin Herbert will Throw For 5000+ Passing Yards in 2021

Why Justin Herbert will Throw For 5000+ Passing Yards in 2021

125

Justin Herbert elite status in 2021?

By: Eli Grabanski

Justin Herbert had a season for the record books in 2020, where he had the most passing touchdowns (31) and completions (396) by a rookie QB ever. The Chargers quarterback will be just 23 years old during the 2021 season, and now the question is what is in store for Justin Herbert entering his sophomore year: a sophomore slump or sophomore stardom? This article will give you reasons why Justin Herbert will take another step forward in 2021 and break the 5000+ passing yards barrier in year two.

The Talent & Baseline

Last year Herbert played in 15 games putting up a stat line of 396 completions on 595 passing attempts for 4336 passing yards and 31 passing touchdowns (he also threw just 10 interceptions). On a per-game basis, this was an impressive 26.4 completions on 39.7 passing attempts for 289.1 passing yards and 2.07 passing touchdowns (0.67 interceptions).

Justin Herbert Per-Game Stats
YearCompletionsAttemptsPassing YardsPassing TouchdownsInterceptions
202026.439.7289.12.070.67
Justin Herbert Per-Game Stats

This means that if Herbert were to put up the exact same per-game averages in 2021 as he did in 2020, with the new 17 game season he would end up throwing for 4915 passing yards. This means that if Herbert just makes some minor improvements to his game or sees some improvements in his situation, 5000 passing yards will be very achievable.

Pass-Happy Offensive Coordinator

Joe Lombardi’s Career Per-Game Averages (OC/HC)
YearGamesTeam Pass Att.Team Pass Yds.Team Pass TDs
2014 Lions Offensive Coordinator1637.75267.751.38
2015 Lions Offensive Coordinator743293.861.86
Joe Lombardi’s Career Averages (OC/HC)2339.35275.71.52
Joe Lombardi’s Per-Game Career Averages As An Offensive Coordinator

The Chargers hired Joe Lombardi to be the team’s new offensive coordinator. Over the course of 23 games that Joe Lombardi was the Detroit Lions offensive coordinator, the team averaged 39.35 pass attempts per game.

In fact, Joe Lombardi’s offenses average the most passing attempts among the 42 offensive coordinators and offensive-minded head coaches with previous NFL experience as a play-caller. Pairing a historically pass-happy offensive coordinator in Joe Lombardi with Justin Herbert, who threw the ball 595 times in just 15 games last year (39.67 per game) means that Herbert will get plenty of volume once again in 2021. This volume will make it easier for Herbert to put up impressive passing numbers.

Improved Offensive Line

In 2020, the Chargers had the worst offensive line in football according to PFF. They decided to address the line this offseason by picking up Corey Linsley in free agency (89.9 PFF grade on 734 snaps last year) and drafting offensive tackle Rashawn Slater in the first round of the 2021 NFL Draft. Both of these players should provide a major boost to the line and give Herbert more time to throw in 2021.

Weapons

The Chargers may have lost Hunter Henry this past offseason, but other than that they managed to keep all their key weapons with Keenan Allen, Mike Williams, and Austin Ekeler returning for 2021.

2021 Los Angeles Chargers Weapons (2020 Stats)
PlayerGamesReceptionsTargetsReceiving YardsReceiving Touchdowns
Keenan Allen141001479928
Mike Williams1548857565
Austin Ekeler1054654032
Jalen Guyton1628555113
Jared Cook1537605047
Justin Jackson919241730
Tyron Johnson1220263983
Joshua Kelley1423231480
KJ Hill Jr.15711730
Donald Parham Jr.1310201593
2021 Los Angeles Chargers Receiving Weapons (2020 Stats)

Herbert won’t be left on an island this season like some other NFL quarterbacks as he has a bunch of quality receiving options. Having these great pass-catching threats will give Herbert the help he needs to put up massive passing numbers this season, and realistically challenge for 5000+ passing yards.

Conclusion

Overall, Justin Herbert is an impressive quarterback talent who should be in an even better situation in 2021 to put up big passing numbers. This combination of talent, situation, and a 17 game season give Herbert a phenomenal chance at throwing for 5000+ passing yards and cementing his spot among the best quarterbacks in the NFL.

Leave a comment

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Related Articles

NFL

Which NFL Team has the Most to Prove?

OTA’s (Organized Team Activities) are about to begin and with that the...

NFL

Who Were the Winners and Losers of the 2024 NFL Draft?

The concept of winners and losers of the NFL draft is always...

2024 NFL Draft
LatestNFL

2024 NFL Draft Grades

The 2024 NFL Draft is officially in the books and it’s time...

LatestNFL

Was the Penix Pick the Right Choice?

Day 1 of the 2024 NFL draft has concluded and it did...